Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't use remote web workplace to connect to client computers with vista

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
can't use remote web workplace to connect to client computers with vista. this is sbs2003

any client logging in from home with xp is fine. If they are logging in wih vista they cannot.
0
Comment
Question by:BryceRichert
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
garethh86 earned 600 total points
ID: 21786276
Whats the exact error/issue?

Add the address to IE7's trusted web sites and when logging on try using Domain\username in the username box.

If you can provide more details I'll try and help.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:skca54
skca54 earned 450 total points
ID: 21786493
Vista has some compatibility issues with SBS 2003. Generally if the SBS 2003 server does not have the relevant updates (pre SP2) then you may have issues connecting from Vista clients.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 450 total points
ID: 21793729
Hello BryceRichert,

Did your read this info and applied the vista patch?
http://sbs.editme.com/vista
more info on rww can be found here:
http://sbs.editme.com/Remoteaccess

Regards,

suppsaws
0