Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asa 5505 ip address/subnet confilct warning

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I set my inside interface to the address of 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0 (this was preconfigured on the old firewall).  When creating the nat (inside) 1 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0 rule I originally entered '1' at the end of 10.0.0.1.  After I entered in the rule it gave me a warning stating that the IP address and the subnet has a conflit...  Now when I do a 'show run'  I see 'nat (inside) 1 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0'.  The '1' was replaced with a '0'.  Will this still work?  I know why it did this, however, I'm trying to void re addressing the site...  
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
naughton earned 1000 total points
ID: 21787104
a .1 is invlaid with a 255.255.255.0 subnet -

the Nat command is looking for the network address of the subnet specified i.e. 10.0.0.0 vs 10.0.0.1

it will still work - and the nat command will NAT all traffic int eh 10.0.0.0 /24 subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 21788695
great.  I'll test later this after noon.  I'll get back with you shortly.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:raptorjb007
raptorjb007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794327
Naughton is correct, When using the Nat command you need to specify the subnet you want to nat rather than a specific IP.

The following is the correct statement for your listed config.

nat (inside) 1 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21866005
hey gopher_49

how'd you go?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21884322
Any luck?
0