Solved

How to migrate an Office 2000 pst file to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-06-14
12
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We went to great efforts to back-up a users MS Office Outlook 2000 contacts and folders to .pst files. (OS is XP SP3) That was not a problem. Now we load Office 2003 and attempted an import of the 2000 .pst files and guess what, "NOT SUPPORTED", "CONTACT YOUR ADMIN..." Sure, like Admins have some sort of magic convertor in their back pocket. MS is usually better than most people give them credit for, but not this time! Does anyone know how to make this migration work? We are talking thousands of contacts and hundreds of nicely organized folders. The customer does not want to go back to Office 2000. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:SMPC
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brian_chamberlain earned 200 total points
ID: 21786324
If you let office 2003 just open and create it's .pst . The close it, delete the .pst it created and put a copy of you 2000 .pst with the same name in the location where the 2003 pst file and reopen office 2003 that should work..
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 21786345
I'm not sure what your doing and I'm not sure what brian chamberlain is recommending.

Outlook 2003 opens old PST files just fine.  HOWEVER, PST files from Outlook 2002 and earlier are limited to 2GB - you can't "convert" them and if you open them in 2003, they will work just fine - until and unless they reach that 2 GB limit.  Outlook 2003 native PST files have a much higher limit (I've not seen actual numbers saying the maximum size, but I do know there is documentation that indicates they can grow to at least 20GB.

To "convert" from a pre-2003 PST to a 2003 and later PST, you need to open the old file and have a new file as well.  Then COPY MANUALLY EVERYTHING from the old file into the new file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 21786360
First - I will try to better explain what I am doing. I have some backed up Outlook 2000 .pst files with contacts and emails, and folders in them. The customer's HD crashed and we replaced it. She then wanted to move to Office/Outlook 2003 so we loaded it for her. When we attempted to import the Outlook 2000 .pst files into Outlook 2003, we got the error message that the import was not supported.

Second - Brian is just trying to help. I beleive he is telling me how to "fake out" Outlook 2003 by using a non-standard way of importing. I think I undrestand what he is saying and will try to do just that.

Thank you both.

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 21786363
Hello SMPC,

You cannot open the old PST file.  Make sure the PST file is not write protected.  Right click on the file and select Properties.  Uncheck "Read Only".  Click OK.

Check if the file is corrupted.  Run ScanPST to repair the file.
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

Then try importing again.

If no joy, importing is not the most reliable to migrate emails and contacts to new Outlook.  Open the PST file as personal folder, as suggested by leew.  Go to File > Open and navigate to where old PST file is stored.

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses from old personal folder to the default personal folder.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 100 total points
ID: 21786800
Follow what war1 said first but if not you can try this.

Go in and see how much room is left inside of the exchange DB before you begin...
Check to see how big the users pst and also look to see if the how big the auto archive backup.ost is.

Temporarily go in and uncap that users account or if it is easier uncap everyone in the Exchange.

Check exchange system manager servername/fisrtstorage group/mailboxes and check the mailbox size.

On the outlook 2k machine, make sure that the users data  .pst + backup.pst = less than free space in exchange.

Click and drag the backup.pst into Outlook 2000 so it mounts.  Copy all the sub folders in the archived folders back into the mailbox folders.  So  Archive Folders Inbox goes into   JoeUser Mailbox Inbox.
Wash,rinse,repeat with the other folders.

Now click on send and recieve.  This will sych the messages.

Check owa and make sure that you see them there this will verify that Exchange is holding the mail.

Also check exchange system manager servername/fisrtstorage group/mailboxes and check the mailbox size. It should have grown in size and number of items.

Go to the outlook 2003 machine and open it.

When it opens make the exchange connection and then mail should come pouring in.

Then go and run auto archive.  You may want to make sure that it is set the same as Outlook 2000.  Then run the auto archive.  It will then take the excess messages out of exchange.

Check the exchange system manager and make sure that the mailbox dropped in size back to something close to what it was.

Then reinstate the cap.

Just read your post again and just saw that it was on the same machine.. You will not have to covert it.
Exchange will deliver it to 2003 if done like this...


Casey
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21787335
Casedog... where do you see Exchange listed anywhere in this question?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21788899
Can't imagine them trying to back up a pop3 account for a customer...  I could be wrong though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 21790004
Mr. Casedog,

Why would one not back up a Pop 3 account in MS Office? There is plainly an "Import/Export" command under "File" in the top menu. It plainly works as we have done it hundreds of times. If a customer is going to change hard drives, or move the Contact/Folder/Email Information from one PC to another, why not export it (back it up) as a .pst file and then restore it (import the saved .pst file) onto the new hard drive or new computer? We have done it many, many of times and it has worked every time. Also, we have yet to experience any data loss this way even though others say data is always lost or corrupted. So, what are we missing please? I do not remember seeing a Back-up command in Outlook.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_chamberlain
ID: 21790055
SMPC,

If you work the solution I posted above (which I didn't explain too well) it will work for you. All you need to do is start outlook, check on the properties of your inbox what the name of the data file is, then close outlook, browse to the folder that your inbox as reported in, delete the file, copy your 2000 .pst in and name it as your old inbox.

Should Work!

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 21790190
Thank you Brian, and all other Experts. We will be back in the office tomorrow and working the suggestions ASAP.

Good evening,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 31467833
Gentlemen, You guys will probably kick me out of the club but I made a big mistake. I stated that we could not migrate from Outlook 2000 .pst files to Outlook 2003 .pst files. That was not true. What my tech. loaded on the customer's PC was Outlook XP, version 2002, NOT Outlook 2003. After picking up on that mistake we removed Outlook XP from the drive and reinstalled Outlook 2003. After that the files migrated just fine. We did get one warning about Unicode and the fact that we would lose multilingual support, but that is not a problem for my customer.

So, the answer is that Outlook 2000 .pst files can and do migrate to Outlook 2003 as long as you do not need multilingual support. (there is a workaround for that too if you ever need it).

Please forgive the error and thnak you all for your help. Mike.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 21799014
CLAIRIFICATION to anyone interested in this question: We made a mistake. We loaded Outlook XP version 2002 onto the new HD, not Outlook 2003. It turns out that Outlook 2003 will import and run Outlook 2000 .pst files just fine, except for multilingual support. The REAL problem we were having was importing Outlook 2000 .pst files into Outlook XP version 2002. We could not get that to work.

Thank you!
0