Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when i execute the comman wuauclt.exe /detectnow  -- nothing happens

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,384 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi I have sbs server and a enterprise 2003 server running wsus -- when i execute the command wuauclt.exe /detectnow on the client it does not do anything -- I thought this would contact my wsus server  -- group policy on the domain point the machines to the wsus --and automatic updates is turned on at the client xp.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:independencetech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1500 total points
ID: 21786382
Check the Windows update log  on the client machine for more info or other error codes .

Start>run>%windir%\WindowsUpdate.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 21787526
thanks it is long  --  

thanks

I have attached the file thanks
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 26847662
So, what was the solution?
0