Solved

Pinnacle TV tuner external. How sould i connect it to my settop box ?

Posted on 2008-06-14
30
3,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
u
Pinnacle pctv 150e/55e PAL/SEC

Which ports should i connect which.

Regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 15
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21786413
Sorry pressed the button quicker...
Pinnacle TV tuner external. How sould i connect it to my settop box ?
Attached are the images

img-3926-df.jpg
15062008298.jpg
15062008303.jpg
15062008305.jpg
15062008306.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GrimReeper
ID: 21788104
Ok according to the pinnacle website the TV Back View image is all your inputs. This leaves only your TV front view for outputs. Since your set top box doesn't have USB support you need to use the antenna connection.
I'm not sure if this is correct or not because it is after all a TV tuner am I right? So if the antenna connection is used for output then you have no way to get tv to the tuner.

I'll get back to you shortly once I have looked into this some more. Sorry I couldn't give you a answer straight away.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788112
Ok Grim....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21792943
Your picture of the Pinnacle with the USB connector (15062008303.jpg) is out of focus, but it looks like there is a coax connector there next to it, which I think is the antenna input.  Use the IF OUT of your settop box to supply the signal.  You may need an adapter, since the settop box is an F-type coax connector and the Pinnacle input looks line a BNC coax connector.  If you provide more focused pictures of the connectors (hold the camera farther away and center the image where you want the focus), the type of connector will be apparent.  The tv image will be sent to your pc via the USB cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GrimReeper
ID: 21794100
Callandor he doesn't want the tv image to be sent to his pc via the USB cable he wants the tv image to be sent to his set top box. This is why it isn't as straight forward as I thought.

bsharath you wanted the tv image going to your set top box correct? not your pc.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21794451
Grim
I have a L|CD TV, Settop box that gets the cable chanels to my TV
Laptop and tv tuner external device....

What i want is the TV tuner card connection to the TV or settop box.

My goal is to get my satellite channels through my settop box or tv to my laptop.
I need to record videos into the laptop
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21794498
>My goal is to get my satellite channels through my settop box or tv to my laptop.
>I need to record videos into the laptop

It should work if the connectors are as I described.  Can you post some in-focus pictures of the connectors I mentioned?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21795280
You are right about the ports spec's. I tried taking some pictures but i dont know why all the picture come as the posted already...

I tried plugging in from TV Tuner Ant to settop box IF Out but does not get any chanells when scanned.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21795545
How about if you connect a TV coax antenna input to the IF OUT of the settop box?  Any picture on the TV?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21809434
Assuming this is your device:
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSite/uk/Products/Consumer+Products/PCTV+Tuners/PCTV+Analog+PVR+%28cable_antenna%29/PCTV+Analog+Pro+USB.htm

Then you have these inputs:
TV antenna (IEC)
S-Video (Mini-DIN)
Composite Video (RCA)
Stereo audio (line in, 3.5mm jack)
 
Assuming the set top box audio/video connectors are outputs, you can use them to connect to the Pinnacle device.

- Homerun an RCA type video cable from the video out of the set top box the the Pinnacle Composite Video connector
http://cablesnmor.com/rca-video.html

- Purchase an audio adapter to convert the two audio outputs of the set top box a to 3.5 mm jack. Homerun this cable from the set top box audio jacks to the Pinnacle 3.5 mm jacks.
http://www.youravcablestore.com/3.5mm-files/35mm-male-to-dual-rca-male.html

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21809630
Hi,
Thanks for the reply...
At present there are 3 cables that are connected from my settop box to my TV and 1 Dish coax antenna coming in to the settop box from the dish.

Now what are the cables i need to remove from settop box and fix?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21809631
Hi,
Thanks for the reply...
At present there are 3 cables that are connected from my settop box to my TV and 1 Dish coax antenna coming in to the settop box from the dish.

Now what are the cables i need to remove from settop box and fix?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21812321
What kind of cables are connected to the TV from the set top?

Where are those 3 cables connected to on the set top box ?

I can answer more questions later today, I gotta go. But you can also try to homerun a connection between the TV out of the set top box and the Pinnacle TV Antenna connector. You will need to know the ouput channel of the set top - then set the Pinnacle on that channel.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21812732
Those are AV cables 2 for audio and 1 video total 3 cables on each side
In this picture : 15062008305.jpg Audio and video is there place in settop box
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21817187
Sounds like you are already using the Audio/Video of the set top for the TV set. You should try connecting the TV Out of the set top to the Pinnacle Antenna connector. You will need to know the ouput channel of the set top - then set the Pinnacle on that channel.

Another choice is this: If your TV has audio/video OUT connectors, homerun those connectors to the Pinnacle device with a set of cables. You will still need that 3.5 mm adapter for the audio if you choose this option.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21826464
If you are using the composite video output of the settop box, I doubt that you will be able to control the channel using the Pinnacle device, since composite video does not provide multiple channels.  Tuner cards have composite video inputs as a means of allowing capture of a source other than over-the-air or cable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21826949
Assuming the settop is connected a satellite dish (see comment above - "1 Dish coax antenna coming in to the settop box from the dish"), the Pinnacle device can't be a tuner, so using the composite video doesn't hurt.

In a satellite dish scenario, the settop is the only available tuner, he can only record the output of the settop.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21828087
Thanks for all the comments...
So finally does this mean it is possible or now?

I am a bit confused... :-((
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21828088
Thanks for all the comments...
So finally does this mean it is possible or now?

I am a bit confused... :-((
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21828222
It should work, you need to try one of the suggesstions and report the results back.

Where are you confused exactly?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21828232
Direct cable i am sure it will work...
Will the tvtuner work for a settop box too that is connected to the Dish directly?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 21829450
I don't think the Pinnacle device is capable of being the tuner when connected directly to the dish because satellite dish set top usually requires an authorization Card.

Plus the satellite dish set top tuner works in the KU frequency band to decode digital signals - as opposed to the Pinnacle tuner which works in the cable TV different frequency band to tune to analog signals. These are two different things altogether.

Who is your Dish provider?
Does the set top use an authorization Card?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21829544
We have Dish TV its a provider in INDIA.
There is no card
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21829545
We have Dish TV its a provider in INDIA.
There is no card
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 21830519
Is this your provider's web site?
http://www.dishtvindia.in/

If it is, then the Pinnacle cannot be the tuner for a Dish even if there is not an authorization Card. It's not possible because the Pinncale tuner uses analog technology. The set top for Dish TV India uses digital technology for the tuner which is entirely different.

Therefore, the set top remains the tuner and you will need to connect the Pinnacle to the output of the set top as I mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21831377
Yes thats the provider...
So does that mean i can use the product with Dish TV?
Can you put in the final possibility please.....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GrimReeper
GrimReeper earned 150 total points
ID: 21831432
You plug your DishTV into your set top box and then connect the set top box to your pinnacle device. Then connect the pinnacle device to your laptop using usb.

Basically keep the setup you had already but instead of your set top box going to your tv it goes to the pinnacle device. Then from the pinnacle device using USB it goes to your laptop.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21831485
3 cables come out from settop box how can i connect them to the tvtuner?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 21832264
The yellow output of the settop box goes to the yellow input of the Pinnacle box.  The red and white audio require an adapter to fit the stereo minijack on the Pinnacle.  PCCableGuy already mentioned it:

"Another choice is this: If your TV has audio/video OUT connectors, homerun those connectors to the Pinnacle device with a set of cables. You will still need that 3.5 mm adapter for the audio if you choose this option."
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21939533
Thanks to all.Sorry for the later reply
0