Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP: How to convert dd/mm/yyyy to yyyy-mm-dd in PHP?

Posted on 2008-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
3,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
PHP


Hello,

I have string that looks like "dd/mm/yyyy blah blah". I wish to change "dd/mm/yyyy"  to "yyyy-mm-dd", so that it looks like "yyyy-mm-dd blah blah".

How do I do this in PHP script?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gingera
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 21786411
$str = "29/05/2008";
$str  = explode("/",$str);
$str = $str[2] . "-" . $str[1] . "-" . $str[0];

echo $str;
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zinosoufi
zinosoufi earned 200 total points
ID: 21786444
"dd/mm/yyyy"  to "yyyy-mm-dd

Try this ($original is the date in the "dd/mm/yyty" format) :

function convertdate($original)
{
$day = substr($original,0,2);
$month =substr($orginal,3,2);
$year = substr($original,6,4);

$newdate = "$year-$month-$day";

return $newdate;
}
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 21786474
If you want it in a function, then use:
function formatDate( $str ) 
$str  = explode("/",$str);
$str = $str[2] . "-" . $str[1] . "-" . $str[0]; 
return $str;
} 
echo formatDate( "29/05/2008");

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 21786510
Assuming your string also contains the "blah blah" section below is one example of a functioning solution:
<?php
 
// Original string value
$sOriginal = "dd/mm/yyyy blah blah";
 
// Display the original value
echo '<span style="background-color: #FFFF00;">ORIGINAL:</span> <strong>'.$sOriginal.'</strong><br />';
 
// Separate the date part from the "blah blah" part"
$sDate = substr($sOriginal, 0, strpos($sOriginal, ' '));
 
// Separate the "blah blah" part from the date
$sRest = substr($sOriginal, strpos($sOriginal, ' '), strlen($sOriginal));
 
// Separate the date into day, month, and year parts
$sDate = split('/', $sDate);
 
// Construct the new string
$sNew = $sDate[2].'-'.$sDate[0].'-'.$sDate[1].$sRest;
 
// Display the new string
echo '<span style="background-color: #FFFF00;">NEW:</span> <strong>'.$sNew.'</strong><br />';
 
?>

Open in new window

DateSplit.png
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 1400 total points
ID: 21786527
Sorry, correction, month comes before day in the ISO date format:
<?php
 
// Original string value
$sOriginal = "dd/mm/yyyy blah blah";
 
// Display the original value
echo '<span style="background-color: #FFFF00;">ORIGINAL:</span> <strong>'.$sOriginal.'</strong><br />';
 
// Separate the date part from the "blah blah" part"
$sDate = substr($sOriginal, 0, strpos($sOriginal, ' '));
 
// Separate the "blah blah" part from the date
$sRest = substr($sOriginal, strpos($sOriginal, ' '), strlen($sOriginal));
 
// Separate the date into day, month, and year parts
$sDate = split('/', $sDate);
 
// Construct the new string
$sNew = $sDate[2].'-'.$sDate[1].'-'.$sDate[0].$sRest;
 
// Display the new string
echo '<span style="background-color: #FFFF00;">NEW:</span> <strong>'.$sNew.'</strong><br />';
 
?>

Open in new window

DateSplit.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gingera
ID: 31467232
Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21840468
LordOfPorts' suggested solution is what I am after, because my field contains blah blah blah after the date. Thanks.
0