Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP MYSQL CSS: How do you have different background shade for alternate rows?

Posted on 2008-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
PHP MYSQL CSS


Hello,

How do I output data from a MySQL table in such a way the background of alternate rows are different?

For example...

[td bgcolor=grey] ROW 1 [/td]
[td bgcolor=white] ROW 2 [/td]
[td bgcolor=grey] ROW 3 [/td]
[td bgcolor=white] ROW 4 [/td]
[td bgcolor=grey] ROW 5 [/td]

0
Comment
Question by:gingera
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1200 total points
ID: 21786431
Refer to the following
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
	<style type="text/css"><!--
	tr, td{width:100% !important;}
	.odd{background-color:lightblue;}
	.even{background-color:khaki;}
	--></style> 
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
window.onload=init
function init()
{
	var tr = document.getElementsByTagName("tr");
	for( var i=0; i < tr.length; ++i)
	{
		tr[i].className = (i % 2) ? "even" : "odd";
	}
}
//--></script>
</head>
<body>
<table width="100%"> 
	<tr><td>a</td></tr>
	<tr><td>b</td></tr>
	<tr><td>c</td></tr>
	<tr><td>d</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jml948 earned 800 total points
ID: 21786442
try this:
$i = 0;
while(($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) !== false) {
	$i++;
	print "<td bgcolor=\"". (($i % 2 == 0)? $color1:$color2) ."\">;
	print $row[0];
	print "</td>\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21786461
If you want to do this on the server, see attached code:
NOTE: <tr> is the row tag, not <td>

$i = 0;
while(($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) !== false) {
      $i++;
      print "<tr bgcolor='". (($i % 2 == 0)? $color1:$color2) . "'>";
      print "<td>{$row[0]}</td>";
      print "</tr>\n";
}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1200 total points
ID: 21786464
In case it's not obvious, you need to initialize the color variables as well:
$i = 0;
$color1="lightblue";
$color2="khaki";
while(($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) !== false) {
      $i++;
      print "<tr bgcolor='". (($i % 2 == 0)? $color1:$color2) . "'>";
      print "<td>{$row[0]}</td>";
      print "</tr>\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21786542
Wow... thanks! I will try it out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21786556
> In case it's not obvious

Nothing is obvious to this stupid newbie (me)! :-)

THANKS for clarifying, Hielo! I love it when people talk to me at the most basic level, 'cos I really am not an expert. :-)
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1200 total points
ID: 21787395
>>THANKS for clarifying,
No problem. If your record contains more than one field, you can print them within the same <tr> - ex, assuming your records contain three fields:
$i = 0;
$color1="lightblue";
$color2="khaki";
while(($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) !== false) {
      $i++;
      print "<tr bgcolor='". (($i % 2 == 0)? $color1:$color2) . "'>";
      print "<td>{$row[0]}</td><td>{$row[1]}</td><td>{$row[2]}</td>";
      print "</tr>\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gingera
ID: 31467233
Your help is very much appreciated by this newbie!!! ;-) THANKS!
0