Solved

Dual Boot Vista and XP stopped working.

Posted on 2008-06-14
20
703 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I installed Vista on a clean new partition. I was happily booting into Vista and XP when all of a sudden I was no longer able to boot into XP. The timer counts down and then when it gets to 0 nothing happens. No error message or anything.
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 10
  • 7
20 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21786469
Boot your XP CD into the recovery console, then try fixboot and fixmbr. Check if you can the boot XP again. If it works, and if you now don't have the option to select to boot into vista, start the PC with the Vista DVD after that, and let it run the repair option. That should reinstall the the Vista boot loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 21787378
Vista Boot just fine. The menu for Previous version of windows brings up the XP options but they do not work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21787390
Then try to fix as Rindi suggest above. If still not work, you might have to do XP repair installation.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 21947066
I did not want to try the solution mentioned over fear that I would not be able to boot to either system when done.

I was hoping for some more troubleshooting steps to find out what is wrong before messing with the mbr and Bootloader
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21950239
If you still see the XP on boot option, there is a chance.

Boot system into Vista, go Control Panel > User Accounts > then turn off User Account Control, and reboot system.

When system boot into Vista again, from START > RUN > type cmd
Then, follow exactly steps below:
bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition C:    ------ hit enter key
bcdedit -set {ntldr} path \ntldr ---- hit enter key
bcdedit -displayorder {ntldr} -addlast    ------ hit enter key
bcdedit -set {ntldr} description "Microsoft Windows XP"    ---- hit enter key

Restart system.
Now, try again the XP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 21995823
I will back up what I have and then try those commands.

One question first. Under Vista the C drive is Vista and the D drive is XP.

Under XP it is swapped.

bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition C: >>>>> Is this for the Vista Drive or the XP drive, Should it be D?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21996030
Have to be C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22002986
Thanks,

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22002991
After I run the commands is it OK to reset the Account Control?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22003002
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\SteveUrich>bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition C
The device is not valid as specified.
Run "bcdedit /?" for command line assistance.

What should it be?

Does Vista have a Start-> Run???
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22003558
C:\Users\SteveUrich>bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition C:
You forgot the ":" after C.

Try the first.

More infor:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23410142.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22012146
C:\Users\SteveUrich>bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition C:
The device is not valid as specified.
Run "bcdedit /?" for command line assistance.

I cut and pasted it directly. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22012156
Per your other note, the first command should be:

bcdedit -set {ntldr} device partition=C:

The above response is missing the "=" sign

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22012178
You should do those commands with user account control turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22031463
I did run the commands wth Account Control turned off.

I got them to run, rebooted and then still have the same problem.

Boot menu counts down and then just hangs.

It gets to the boot.ini reads the menu obviously and then I assume goes to ntldr and NTdetect. It does not error out about not being able to find them. What else could cause this behavior?

I appreciate you staying with this issue.

I assume that I do not need to do a Fixmbr as I get to the boot.ini menu.

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22031489
If your system now boots to XP, so we'll need to do some fixing to set up a boot menu. Insert your Vista DVD and restart the computer from it. Click Next in the first screen. Don't click Install when prompted! Instead, click Repair Your Computer in the lower-left corner.
When the System Recovery Options dialog appears, make sure Microsoft Windows Vista is selected and click Next. In the next dialog box, select the Command Prompt option at the bottom. In the command-prompt window, type the following commands and press Enter after each one:

bootrec.exe /fixMBR
bootrec.exe /fixBoot

0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 22320467
I finally determined the problem was related to Vista changes to the system that affected how the drivers were loaded.

The L7780 All in 1 printer was the problem. HP gave me a fix for the Bios that allowed it to boot XP. The fix was one originally developed for Notebooks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22320641
Glad to know you have problem resolved :o)
Thanks for the points and good grade given.
0