?
Solved

Problem with Nero 8 Ultra ( burn to )

Posted on 2008-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

Iam using Nero 8 Ultra . I am trying to burn a movie to DVD. but there is a problem. ( Please check the Attach File )

When I click ( Burn to ) they must show the CD drive. so how to solve it please ? thanks.
pic.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 21786598
Image recorder is not the CD drive it's trying to burn a disc image on the hard drive. Somewhere you may have chosen 'disc image' instead of burn DVD. This function is usually used when you already have a DVD in the drive, which you are trying to copy (as in copy and image of the DVD to burn later).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 21786645
Hello fredshovel,

Thanks, but we want to burn a movie not image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 21786664
Check this, please:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfJn_flDEwo
I do the same. Check time 2:33
It shows the drive. How?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 21786680
<mb4ever:Hello fredshovel, Thanks, but we want to burn a movie not image.>

Please read my post again. A "disc image" is not an image -- as in a jpeg etc. -- it's a copy of a video that is usually burned onto the hard drive when you are extracting a video from a drive -- like in ripping.
Then you take out the source disc and put in the destination disc -- like a blank DVD and burn from the disc  image to the blank.
As I've stated, if you go BACK on your Nero programme (and you are not extracting or ripping your video from the DVD drive) you will find that you have chosen "disc image" somewhere.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 21786972
Hi mb4ever,  seems to be a problem here of communication.
Let me help you,
Is this first time you have used Nero Vision?
Just so I know how much experience you have.

First this project you created, you opened Nero Vision  then selected make a movie? or slideshow?
then DVD video??<< this is the important part..
You can't make a cd if you have created a project from Nero Vision make a movie make a DVD video.
you must use DVD you say here>>When I click ( Burn to ) they must show the CD drive.<<<

Makes me wonder if it's simply a setting is wrong of you you dont have the right burner.
Did you buy a dvd combo burner so it burns either a vcd or cd or dvd
VCD>video cd. CD standard for audio and just files, DVD - digital video disc .

Could you fill in the steps you have done so far.
Also at the end of the project dont burn to disc choose  write to hard disc.
Otherwise it often fails burning this project directly to disc  if it is a big project with menues and chapters..

So lets confirm that you indeed have a DVD burner
Did you save the project at this final stage? Then it's okay to close Nero Vision you can reload the project later.
just close Nero Vision all together, open Nero smart start
And point the the selection of disc to burn to has DVD
It's not pointing to your DVD burner correctly.
You should see this on your main Nero Face.
Note is shows DVD in the panel.



Nero-smart.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 21797158
Hello fredshovel and Merete,

Thanks. I understand now what you mean. Perfect :) I solve it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 31467238
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21798720
Did accept the wrong answer?
Your welcome anyway
Thank you
regards Merete
0