Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple DATEFORMAT query

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i need to get the all 12 months from my date (thisMonth) and output them to screen, thanks

<cfset thisMonth = #DATEFORMAT(now(), "dd/mm/yyyy")#>
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21786657
which 12 months, actually?
can you clarify that, please?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 21786730
1 months from the current date i have managed to do it like this... not sure if its the best way but works


<cfset thisMonth = #DATEFORMAT(now(), "mmmm/yyyy")#>



<cfscript>
thisMonth = #DATEFORMAT(now(), "mmmm/yyyy")#;
WriteOutput("#thisMonth#<br />");
// output the loop index in each iteration
for (idx = 1; idx lte 12; idx = idx +1) {
paMonths = #DateFormat(DateAdd('m', -#idx#, thisMonth),'mmmm/yyyy')#;
   WriteOutput("#paMonths#<br />");
}
</cfscript>
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 21788076
You can reduce that to this:

<cfscript>
thisMonth = now();
// output the loop index in each iteration
for (idx = 0; idx lte 12; idx = idx +1) {
   WriteOutput(DateFormat(DateAdd('m', -idx, thisMonth),'mmmm/yyyy') & "<br />");
}
</cfscript>


But what is the question?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 21789486
thanks Zvonko
0