Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a date variable in Javascript?

Posted on 2008-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My database stores the "start date & time" of an event using the unix epoc format which is the number of milliseconds since midnight Jan 1, 1970.
For example, if an event is scheduled for Saturday June 14th 2008 @ 8AM Pacific Daylight Time then, the database will store "1213455600";
How do I tell Javascript to put this value into a date object?

<script language=javascript>
myDate = newDate('1213455600'); // I know this is wrong, but here's where I need help

</script>
0
Comment
Question by:frankmorrison
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 21786754
This isn't a homework question, is it?

Pass the milliseconds since the epoch.

There needs to be a space after the new operator.

It's best to always use the var keyword.

The language attribute of the <script> element is deprecated, so it's best to avoid using it. You should use  type="text/javascript"  instead.
<script type="text/javascript">
var myDate = new Date(1213455600000);
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786755
Check this:
<script language=javascript>
myDate = new Date('1213455600'*1000); // I know this is right
 
alert(myDate);
</script>

Open in new window

0