Solved

Windows 2003 DNS Server Service Need to be Restarted in Order to Work

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a Windows 2003 Standard Sp2 DNS server running on VMWare 2.5.3 that is in my DMZ. When ever the server /vm is reboot and this vm comes back online DNS never works. I have to stop and start the DNS Server service inorder for DNS to work correct. The DNS server is set to point to it's to DNS. Has anyone ever heard of this happening before?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
Comment Utility
Microsoft has said that several services break when running in virtual mode. Exchange for example has all sorts of service malfunctioning issues.  

Do you see anything in the error log saying why it failed to start?

control panel- > admin tools -> event viewer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
Comment Utility
We're running all our AD infrastructure (including Echange) in ESX and have no such problems. Some services need the clock to run more precise than others. DC / DNS are such services since they sync data with other VMs. This is howewer easily solved by usig the Descheduled time service that is available in ESX3:
http://download3.vmware.com/vmworld/2006/tac9710.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_esx_vmdesched.pdf

ESX 2.5.3 is getting a bit old now (ESX3 was released 2 years ago), so you should consider an upgrade soon.

Lars
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
Comment Utility
It's just microsoft Best practice not to run them in VM.

Even in the actual courses for Exchange 2007 / 2003, services fail to start when they run as virtual clients on a host machine.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
Comment Utility
Make sure you have the latest VMWare tools installed on the server - sometime you get issues with the NIC.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Can I install Vmware Tools 2.5 on this server even though my ESX server is running version 2.5.3?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The VMware Tools should preferably be of the same version as the server version. If you install VMware tools from ESX 3.5 and run it on ESX 2.5.3 I believe you will might get into some issues. If you upgrade to 2.5.5 you can use the latest tools from the 2.x series.

Lars
0