Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there any step by step docs on how to setup exchange 2003 for hosting?

I have 10 domains and I want to manage them all on one exchange server instead of 10 servers running exchange 2003....It just makes more sence that way

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdswireless
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 672 total points
ID: 21786762
there are many good articles in the internet, you may try to google keywords 'hosting multiple domains'.
and here is the one from microsoft:
---------
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123560(EXCHG.65).aspx
---------

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 21786792
thanks for the quick reply

but I'am looking for a more friendly version of a step by step...I've read most of the docs and I found a really nice one on exchange 2007 but that won't help me :(

I'am hoping someone here has created a tut on it and would like to share
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:noc-mitts
noc-mitts earned 664 total points
ID: 21786887
Have a look at this ... its for Exchange 2000 but maybe it helps ...

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1048995.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 664 total points
ID: 21787118
There are two guides for this on msexchange, and they go in order (the second one is a link at the bottom of the first) -> http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html

It is pretty straight forward
0