[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to Network a Virtual SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Recently I created a virtual Windows 2003 SBS server using Microsoft's Virtual PC 2007 program.  The server, which I configured with a static IP address,  runs great and gets out to Internet just fine.  However, other PCs in this subnet can't "see" or ping this server at all.  

I would like my virtual PC to show up in the lan/domain if possible.  My question is this...  What do I have to do to get the Virtual PC on to the lan so that it interacts with other PCs in the network?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

ggordon777
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
EricTViking earned 1000 total points
ID: 21786848
There is nothign special you should need to do in order to access a virtual machine from the network.

Did you isnatll ISA server as part of SBS - if so this could be blocking network traffic?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Adil_khan
Adil_khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21787016
Hi,

How may systems do have on the network. as metioned above there is nothing special required for the vietual pc to work.

Although from personal experience non access could be caused by addtional software.
My Recommendation.

1) Disable all firewalls, this can cause many issues which we don't consider in this sort of enviroment.
2) Do a fresh install of wndows 2003 and don't install any server services, i assume you are using a
 router, leave it on DHCP and what ever the automaically ip address is try pinging from the host system of that virtual pc, then try to ping it from the rest of the systems you have to connect to the domain/lan.
an easy approach would be clean install on the domain/lan systems as well.

3) When the pining is successful you will already know that you are ready to connect to the server.

Hope this helps let us know how you get on.

Regards
0