Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router internet connection problem

Posted on 2008-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I can not seem to connect to the internet with my router. I haev had this problem before. I have re-set te router also.  When I go to config....I notice there is no gateway address lited in DOS area....I have certainly used my router but every once in a while it decides to "quit" on me in connecting to internet.
What should I do? I realize the address is 192.168.1.1 and when I try to find that  I get a message that it is not able to pull up that web page!
0
Comment
Question by:noahniki
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 1500 total points
ID: 21786809
what's your computer's ip address?
please go to command line, and input 'ipconfig /all' then enter.

and what's your router's ip address?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21786842
Right click on Network places -->go to properties-->
Right Click on Local Area Netowrk Connections --> properties
Then TCP/IP properties check to see if it is set to Obtain automatically.  
If you are not on a server or this is a home application then it should be set to automatic.
Set both boxes to Obtain automatically.

To the command prompt..

start-->run-->type cmd-->Enter

in the dos window type these commands in this order :

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

Now check to see if you show a gateway.

if you recieved an address of 0.0.0.0 this can be 2 things one it can be that DHCP is off on the router or it is a winsock error.

The second instance that you will see for a winsock error is when you go to renew your ip it will say
something to the effect of:

Cannot renew on something that is not a socket.    

Third thing is if you see an ip and you still cannot browse try to ping yahoo.

command prompt:
ping www.yahoo.com

if it comes back saying unknown host then you have to ping an ip to verify winsock error.
so ping this

ping 69.147.76.15      (this is another one of yahoo's ip's)

If you get responses from this you have a winsock error. Else your router needs attenction or cabling needs to be looked at.

Winsock error can be fixed with the highly recommended winsockfix tool... Google it on a working machine.

Else you can type these two commands and it should get you up and running.

this one is long....

netsh int ip reset c:/reset.txt                              

(this will create a file in c: that will tell you what registry entries were fixed)

then run this command

netsh dump

Then reboot your PC.

If that didn't take care of the winsock error get the tool off the internet.

Hope this helps

Casey

0