Solved

DUAL BOOT_XP 64 SP2 and XP Pro SP2

Posted on 2008-06-14
16
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
- Can i have a Dual boot with this to OS?  XP 64bit  SP2 and XP Pro 32bits SP2.

- How can i  achieve this?  any link or tutorial?

I did a dual boot on another machine With Vista, and added XP Pro 32 bit.  this was the link i used to do it:
http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm

Is it a similar procedure?
http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21786981
The Windows XP 32bit boot loader cannot boot XP 64 bit,
but the 64 bit can boot either, so if you install the 32bit first then the 64 bit, it will be ok.
Also See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306559
You may want to cobsider running VMware Workstation or Server which will allow you to run both OS at once.  This is a free download from www.vmware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MJcouture
ID: 21787001
You can install both the 64 bit and 32 bit OS in a duel boot configuration, though it may take some extra configuration.

The 32- and 64-bit editions use NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM to identify the windows system files at boot-up. The 32-bit edition can only boot 32-bit the editions. The 64-bit editions recognize the 32- and 64-bit editions.

If you install the 64-bit edition first, then install the 32-bit edition and replace the boot files with the 32 bit files, you'll no longer be able to boot to 64-bit Windows unless the boot files are repaired. This can be done from the 64-bit Recovery Console with the FIXBOOT and FIXMBR commands.

If you are uncomfortable with that you can always purchase a third party boot manager to install the OS's on their own boot partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21787011
Bevhost: "The Windows XP 32bit boot loader cannot boot XP 64 bit,
but the 64 bit can boot either, so if you install the 32bit first then the 64 bit, it will be ok."

Did you mean this (the last part) or did you mean that if I install 32 bit fist the 64 bit will NOT be ok?

I already have 32 bit installed, and i do not want to reinstall it again, I wnat to keep all mty stuff and programas i already have, and just add XP 64 ..   So according to this, will that work for me?? i am a little confused, i dont know if you mispelled, or i am getting it the wrong way...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 50 total points
ID: 21787051
If the 32bit is installed as you have now.  You then install the 64 bit over and it will replace the 32bit boot loader with a 64 bit one which can boot either.  If you installed the 64 bit first then the 32bit boot loader would not be able to boot the 64bit one and you would have to do the repair operations to put the 64bit one back.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 21787593
It's FAR better if you want a multi-boot system to use a 3rd party boot manager that allows better control of the partitions;  lets you isolate all of the OS's from each other; etc.   I use Boot-It NG for this (and most of my other) systems ... it's exceptionally reliable;  allows configurations you couldn't begin to achieve without it; and is a rock-solid little utility.   It's also an excellent partition manager & image/restore tool.   http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/index.htm

On this system, I can boot XP Home, XP Pro, XP Pro x64, XP MCE, Vista Ultimate, Vista Ultimate x64, Ubuntu, Mandriva, and Windows 2000 :-)   The menu is currently a bit different than it was when I last took a snapshot ... but here's the menu from a couple months ago (before I added Win 2K and XP x64):



MyBootMenu.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21788977
BevHost: thanks for clarifiyg that, Now i understand what you and MJCOUTURE said...., so its possible either way, but they way i have it now is easier!  

Garycase:  You say that a 3rd party boot manager is better because it allows a better control of the partitions, lets you isolate all the OS from each other..... Excuse my ignorance, but  in the other way,  If i do it normally without a 3rd party, it means that the OS are not Isolated from each other?    In another computer that i owned, i did a Dual Boot with Vista and XP (vista first, so i did the repair thing with EasyBCD...) First i had to make a partition of the Hrdrive, since the computer only had one.. (I used Diskpart on Vista)_ Is this also a good way to have a dual boot? _ Are they isolated this way?

So, to redirection the question, If i should only have 2 OS, and i want to partition the disc for this, but only this one time, and i know i will not need to modify the partiotion later,  Will still be better to use the 3rd party option?

I work on 3D, so my intentions are solely to have another 0S that allows m e to take more advantage of my software ( i.e 3dsmax) not to have many Boot options  to try them out... so thats why i know i will at the most have 2 OS, either XP Pro and XP Pro 64, or Vista and XP Pro 64...

I want to keep my original OS so i dont have problem with DELL when something happens and is under warranty... and also there are some software that only works on 32 bit, also drivers...   So i know i will not be doing much Configurations to the dual boot.. So far as i know, only the 3GB switch, unless you tell me that there are other configurations that I could benefit from , regarding my Field (3D software, architecture (i am an architect, video, and photography...), are there others useful for me???

thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21788993
Again, garycase or anyone, regarding the 3rd party boot manager that you recommended (Bootit- NG) , i went to their webpage, and it costs $34.95 , but there is also a DOWNLOAD option with the software and an text file that indicates i can only use it for 30 day trial..   Does that mean, if i use the Trial version, that when i am over the 30 days, and i I dont want to purchase it, It will stop working and my computer unusable?   Or do i have to somehow unistall it , but if i uninstall it, will I loose the dual boot , partitions, and files?  

Also, If i already made a dual boot (my other computer with Vista and XP, can i still us this BOOT IT -NG application? or if I do i have to do all the duall booting again? loosing what i already have?

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21789304
Boot-It won't "stop" working after 30 days ... it may give you a "nag note" when you boot; but you won't lose anything.   It's well worth the $35, however ... but that's a personal choice.

With a normal dual-boot, each OS is "aware" of the others ... i.e. it can "see" the partition that other OS's are installed in, and if something goes wrong it can mess them up.   Boot-It creates an EMBR structure, and sets the MBR so that ONLY the partitions you select are visible to the OS that is booting.   As one example, there's a well known issue where if you dual-boot XP and Vista you will lose the restore points as you boot to the other OS (there are workarounds for this) --> with Boot-It this never happens because neither OS even "knows" that the other is installed.   In addition, since Boot-It is also an excellent image/restore utility, it's simple to save images of  the installed OS's so you can completely recover the entire system in a matter of minutes if anything ever goes haywire.   I had a hard drive fail last year; and I had the replacement drive installed; all 5 OS's that were on that system completely restored; and everything back to normal in less than an hour :-)

However, with only two OS's ... and you seem certain that's all you'll ever use ... you can certainly use other alternatives to manage the boots => even the built-in boot loader will work fine as long as you load the OS's in the correct order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21804452
First i wanted to thank you all for your quick responses, and apollogize for not writng back on this 3 days, (i had a deadline on work...)  

So, i now understand and that i CAN do the dual boot wit XP and XP 64.
Also i now know that is better to first have XP 32, and then install XP 64.
Also, there is a very interesting option that is to use BOOTIT NG, for allowing the Dual boot

Since I have 2 options now to do the DUAL BOOT (with and without 3rd party boot manager) this took me to make a decision which is to Start a new question about how to do the dual boot using BOOT IT NG, which i hope Garycase will be able to comment on that. I will paste the link here later.

Now to finish this one, the question that has not been answered yet  is HOW do i do the DUAL BOOT (without the 3rd party boot manager) , hopefully a link with a step by step, or a brief description of the procedures.

I found this on other forum, please let me know if this is the correct way to do it: (i am putting some notes in " " and with CAPITAL letters to diffrentiate what is my note)

           1) First you need to either have two partitions on one Hdd or two seperate Hdds. " HOW DO I DO THIS? DO I NEED ANOTHER PARTITIONING SOFTWARE? IS THERE SOMETHING INCLUDED IN XP WHICH I CAN USE LIKE DISKPART in VISTA?  IF IT  IS , IS IT OK TO USE IT OR A 3RD PARTY SOFWARE IS BETTER? "  (IN ONE COMPUTER I HAVE JUST 1 HDD, AND IN THE OTHER I HAVE 2 HDD...)

            2) Then install whichever OS you want as your primary first on one partition then install the
               other OS on another partition and BAM, you are done. "THAT EASY? "

           3) Instead of when Windows boot normally you'll get a boot menu where you can choose which
            OS you want to boot into and if non are chosen, since there is a boot menu timer like there
            usually is, it'll boot into the first OS that you installed. " SO THIS BOOT MENU AUTOMATICALLY APPEARS?? I DO NOT NEED TO CONFIGURE IT SOMEWHERE??

If this are the 3 steps I should do, then i'll do it, but if you think there a re some important omissions, of if there is a better or safer way to do it (besides BOOTIT or another boot manager), please let me know here.

thank you all.


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 21804635
For question #1 ["How do I do this?"] ... you can do it easily with the free demo version of Boot-It.   Just download it; create a bootable CD;  boot to the CD; select CANCEL at the first prompt;  then OK.   Then click on Partition Work; be sure your current partition is highlighted (assuming you only have one hard drive and one partition it already will be);  click on ReSize;  then select the new size for the partition (smaller ... to free up space for the 2nd partition).   When it finishes, you can easily create another partition in the free space for another OS [either using Boot-It by just highlighting the free space and clicking Create; or from the installation CD/DVD for the next OS].

As for a step-by-step using the normal Windows boot managers ... just Google for "dual boot XP and Vista" and you'll see many links to step-by-step guides at varying levels of detail.   This one should work fine (but a simple Google will show you many others):  http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21805064
Here is the link for the new question (i hope Garycase can cooment on that one two!)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_23492295.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21805168
Thanks garycase, but i think is my fault , i have confused you a little wit h my issues and other questions.. In this one what i am asking actually is for the DUAL BOOT with XP PRO 32 and XP 64, not with Vista (i already know how to do the vista one, and i also used that link whih by the way is excellent!) and specially How to do it with the Normal Windows Boot manager.

About googling it, i did, but have had no luck, that is why the only thing that i found is the one i pasted in the comment previous to the last one.)

I started a new question in the link that i posted previously, specially for waht you recommended, on using boot it, ... it seems that you just answered me that, and i will try it, but if you can take a look at the link.

thanks, and if anyone can comment in this last issue, will be much appreciated! I will paste the comment here again, so there is no need on going up and reading it all:

First i wanted to thank you all for your quick responses, and apollogize for not writng back on this 3 days, (i had a deadline on work...)  

So, i now understand and that i CAN do the dual boot wit XP and XP 64.
Also i now know that is better to first have XP 32, and then install XP 64.
Also, there is a very interesting option that is to use BOOTIT NG, for allowing the Dual boot

Since I have 2 options now to do the DUAL BOOT (with and without 3rd party boot manager) this took me to make a decision which is to Start a new question about how to do the dual boot using BOOT IT NG, which i hope Garycase will be able to comment on that. I will paste the link here later.

Now to finish this one, the question that has not been answered yet  is HOW do i do the DUAL BOOT (without the 3rd party boot manager) , hopefully a link with a step by step, or a brief description of the procedures.

I found this on other forum, please let me know if this is the correct way to do it: (i am putting some notes in " " and with CAPITAL letters to diffrentiate what is my note)

           1) First you need to either have two partitions on one Hdd or two seperate Hdds. " HOW DO I DO THIS? DO I NEED ANOTHER PARTITIONING SOFTWARE? IS THERE SOMETHING INCLUDED IN XP WHICH I CAN USE LIKE DISKPART in VISTA?  IF IT  IS , IS IT OK TO USE IT OR A 3RD PARTY SOFWARE IS BETTER? "  (IN ONE COMPUTER I HAVE JUST 1 HDD, AND IN THE OTHER I HAVE 2 HDD...)

            2) Then install whichever OS you want as your primary first on one partition then install the
               other OS on another partition and BAM, you are done. "THAT EASY? "

           3) Instead of when Windows boot normally you'll get a boot menu where you can choose which
            OS you want to boot into and if non are chosen, since there is a boot menu timer like there
            usually is, it'll boot into the first OS that you installed. " SO THIS BOOT MENU AUTOMATICALLY APPEARS?? I DO NOT NEED TO CONFIGURE IT SOMEWHERE??

If this are the 3 steps I should do, then i'll do it, but if you think there a re some important omissions, of if there is a better or safer way to do it (besides BOOTIT or another boot manager), please let me know here.

thank you all.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 21805263
To do a dual boot without a 3rd party manager is still pretty simple.

First, free up some space for a 2nd partition (the process I detailed earlier works fine for this).

Then just boot to the installation CD and install the new OS (another copy of XP in this case) to the free space ... be SURE you install it to the free space and don't do a "Repair" to the old installation.   This works even if you're simply install two copies of XP.

Once it's installed, you can select which install to boot to by simply using XP's BOOT.INI boot manager.

This is easy to do ... but has the BIG disadvantage that the two installs will be "aware" of each other; and will not both be using C: as the system drive ... so it's easy to end up with some corruption if any program tries to use the "normal" C: drive when it should be using a different drive letter.   That's why I much prefer Boot-It, where every OS is on C: and no OS is "aware" of the other installed OS's.

I'll write more detail in your other question in a while ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21821855
Great thanks Garycase .

I will wait for your more details as you stated, before  i continue with this and close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31467265
thanks guys! sorry it take me too long to close the questions, but i had computer problems nightmares!! (not related to this issue.).. .. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21917017
Thanks everybody, so i am now clear on how to do a simple procedure of a Dual boot, as Garycase and Bevhost and MJcouture commented.   Also the other option is quite good one, (the 3rd party boot It) recoomended by Garycase, which solution is in another question.

This has been very helpful.

0