Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I set the explorer viewer to show file extensions? Server 2008 is different than before..

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
6,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can I set the explorer viewer to SHOW & EDIT file extensions? Server 2008 is different than before..
0
Comment
Question by:timrobertsusa
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:timrobertsusa
ID: 21786956
SHhould have sufficient info-- let me know if you need more
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21787125
i don't know if it is any different for server 08 but in xp you go to tools/folder options/view and then there is a tick box for "hide extensions for known file types" which will be ticked by default.
i hope this helps, this is my first post.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ckratsch earned 200 total points
ID: 21878123
Control Panel > Folder Options.  From there, it's the same as before.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 22527329
I have to disagree with the split.

Server 08 - and Vista, for that matter - are different from XP.  You can't access folder options from Windows Explorer anymore.  You access folder options from Control Panel.
0