Solved

Enabling CIDR notation on Cisco 877

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a Cisco 877 running c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T4 and am attempting to get it to handle CIDR notation for ACLs, etc and have had no luck. Have issued both 'ip classless' and 'ip subnet-zero' however neither show up in the running configuration.

What am I missing?
Building configuration...
 

Current configuration : 2961 bytes

!

version 12.4

no service pad

service timestamps debug datetime msec

service timestamps log datetime msec

no service password-encryption

!

hostname Oblivion

!

boot-start-marker

boot-end-marker

!

no logging buffered

no logging console

!

no aaa new-model

!

!

ip cef

!

!

no ip dhcp use vrf connected

ip dhcp excluded-address 10.0.250.0 10.0.250.60

ip dhcp excluded-address 10.0.250.250 10.0.250.255

!

ip dhcp pool LAN

   network 10.0.250.0 255.255.255.0

   dns-server 10.0.250.254

   default-router 10.0.250.254

   lease 2

!

ip dhcp pool dhcp_static_matt

   host 10.0.250.10 255.255.255.0

   client-identifier 0100.18f3.0d78.eb

!

!

ip domain lookup source-interface Dialer0

ip domain name Xembler

ip name-server 203.12.160.35

ip name-server 203.12.160.36

ip inspect name myfw tcp

ip inspect name myfw udp

ip auth-proxy max-nodata-conns 3

ip admission max-nodata-conns 3

!

multilink bundle-name authenticated

!

!

username admin privilege 15 secret 5 <password>

!

!

archive

 log config

  hidekeys

!

!

ip ssh time-out 60

ip ssh authentication-retries 2

!

!

!

interface ATM0

 no ip address

 ip virtual-reassembly max-reassemblies 1024

 no ip mroute-cache

 load-interval 30

 no atm ilmi-keepalive

 pvc 8/35

  encapsulation aal5snap

  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1

 !

 dsl operating-mode auto

!

interface FastEthernet0

 switchport access vlan 2

!

interface FastEthernet1

 switchport access vlan 2

!

interface FastEthernet2

 switchport access vlan 2

!

interface FastEthernet3

 switchport access vlan 2

!

interface Vlan1

 no ip address

!

interface Vlan2

 ip address 10.0.250.254 255.255.255.0

 ip accounting output-packets

 ip nat inside

 ip virtual-reassembly

!

interface Dialer0

 ip address negotiated

 ip access-group borderfw in

 ip nat outside

 ip virtual-reassembly

 encapsulation ppp

 dialer pool 1

 dialer idle-timeout 0

 dialer persistent

 dialer-group 1

 no cdp enable

 ppp authentication chap callin

 ppp chap password 0 <password>

 ppp pap sent-username <username> password 0 <password>

 ppp ipcp route default

!

ip forward-protocol nd

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 dhcp

!

!

no ip http server

no ip http secure-server

ip dns server

ip nat inside source static tcp 10.0.250.10 15881 interface Dialer0 15881

ip nat inside source route-map natmap interface Dialer0 overload

!

ip access-list extended borderfw

 permit tcp any any eq 22

 permit icmp 125.254.24.0 0.0.0.255 any echo-reply

 deny   icmp any any net-unreachable

 permit ip any any

ip access-list extended natlist

 deny   ip 10.0.250.0 0.0.0.255 10.0.80.0 0.0.0.255

 permit ip 10.0.250.0 0.0.0.255 any

!

!

!

!

route-map natmap permit 10

 match ip address natlist

!

!

control-plane

!

!

line con 0

 no modem enable

line aux 0

line vty 0 4

 login local

 transport input all

 transport output ssh

!

scheduler max-task-time 5000

end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rslqld
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 21786928
The only place a mask will show up in CIDR notation is from a "show int" or "show ip int".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21787019
Really? On another router I have, I've the option to specific mask in CIDR....odd.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 21787093
When you define the IP address? What model?

The only devices I've seen where you can do that are the CatOS switches and PIX's. Never seen a Cisco Router that allows it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 250 total points
ID: 21787518
The reason they don't show up in the running configuration is that "ip classless" and
"ip subnet-zero"  are both on by default in 12.4.

An item you specify in your config that is its default setting will not show up in 'show run'

The latter option (subnet-zero) effects whether or not you can assign an interface to the subnet with all subnet bits zero.

The classless option causes the router to perform classless routing.
Neither of these options effect the notation you can use when entering an address into the config.

In fact, there is (unfortunately) no command to allow you to enter subnets in  CIDR format (slash notation).

The notation you use for entering an address for a route or access-list entry when you config a Cisco device cannot be changed.  The allowed notation is not configurable.


What you _may_  set is the display format for ip addresses.

This is done in normal exec mode (not config mode) and effects how
addresses are _displayed_  when you use a show command.

term ip netmask-format bitcount

OR

term ip netmask-format decimal

OR

term ip netmask-format hexadecimal


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21789535
Cheers for the input. I will put my 878 doing it down to it being a weird image. T trains never do work right :)
0