Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Documents backup via AD Policy question

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The Active Directory setup I am working with currently has all PC users file located in My Documents backing up to the AD server itself.  I would like to change the location of where these files backup to like a Network Area Storage IP and directory but do not know where to find where this is setup in AD group policy.  Can someone point out where I need to go to?
0
Comment
Question by:jcs1977
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21786900
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786902
This can be changed but I would only do this if it is a new server install.  Sometimes you will create lingering problems on the workstations from this.  If it is sbs I think you can do it from the server management page.

start--->run--->mmc--->file---->Add/Remove Snap in
Click Add--->Select Group Policy Object Editor--->Click Add--->Then Browse--->then Select Default Domain Policy
Click OK---> Then Finish---> Then Close----Then OK

My Document Redirection

User Configuration/Windows Settings/Folder Redirection/

Right click on my documents properties.
Set to basic then edit path.
Root path should be

\\servernamegoeshere\nameofuserfolder
ex. \\test\users\ It will map a user folder under this location then add a mydocs folder to it once it syncs when the user logs in again first.

don't forget to run gpupdate /force on the server and on the workstation after you change the settings.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcs1977
ID: 21793155
Thank you both for the responses.  I followed the directions above and when I go into the folder re-direction it is not configured.  When I select to 'browse for a group policy object' i have multiple selections under here including 'default domain policy' and have tried them all, none are configured.  I know for a fact that my users 'My Documents' are backed up to the server.  I believe roaming profiles were setup at one point.  On my server I have shared folders for profiles and users.  Am I missing something here?

Would also like more info on gpupdate /force.  Does this force a policy?  Can it be ran just on the server or both?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21793288
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21793449
When you use roaming profiles the My Documents folder roaming with the profile also. The MY Doc folder is part of the user's profile. If you are going to use the roaming profiles still then move the profiles to be redirected to IP NAS.
0