Solved

[WARNING] Cannot find DC in domain 'domain1'. [ERROR_NO_SUCH_DOMAIN]

Posted on 2008-06-14
11
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A customer's server has been having replication problems for a while, I noticed that thefRSRootPath and the fRSStagingPath were pointing to an incorrect area on the server, I edited these areas using ADSIedit but it looks like this has caused more damage as I am now unable to locate the domain controller as a domain controller.

Before I did this amendment the netdiag passed all tests.

I have the output from netdiag below which shows the problems.


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed

Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : fqdn.server1.loc
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.252
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.0.252
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.252

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed

Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Failed
    [WARNING] Ths system volume has not been completely replicated to the local machine. This machine is not working properly as a DC.


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{EA407389-F77B-492A-84CE-E211F7A77DE6}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.0.252' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{EA407389-F77B-492A-84CE-E211F7A77DE6}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{EA407389-F77B-492A-84CE-E211F7A77DE6}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Failed
        [FATAL] Cannot find DC in domain 'domain1'. [ERROR_NO_SUCH_DOMAIN]


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
        'domain1': Cannot find DC to get DC list from [test skipped].


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Skipped
        'domain1': Cannot find DC to get DC list from [test skipped].


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    Cannot find DC to run LDAP tests on. The error occurred was: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

        [WARNING] Cannot find DC in domain 'domain1'. [ERROR_NO_SUCH_DOMAIN]


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    IPSec policy service is active, but no policy is assigned.


The command completed successfully
0
Comment
Question by:jacass
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21786906
Is WINS set up properly?  I would check their first and see what it is pointing to on both machines. Just a guess...

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacass
ID: 21786910
Wins is OK
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 21787036
Did you perform a backup before you made your changes?

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacass
ID: 21787046
Yes, I have a AD backup and an image. I can go back to these if needed, however I am working remotly atm so I dont have access to them.

If I could get this sorted remotly it would save me a lot of time.

I am at the moment making a microsoft backup on a VMware version of the server, it is around 1 week old but should do if I cant fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 21787061
Is there another DC running dns that you can point this server to for name resolution?

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacass
ID: 21787173
no, just the one. the other server is a DC but it only runs exchange.
What were you thinking?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 21787179
I think you better roll this system back then.  Something is now missing that the system cannot find the domain partition.


-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacass
ID: 21787186
yep, i agree, cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacass
ID: 22488089
No resolution was found.

Please close
0