Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple C++ questions concerning Borland C++ Builder

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
1. I want to make the caption of label to be "The sum is:" SUM, where SUM is an integer. Label1->Caption = "The sum is" + SUM; doesn't work..
2. How do I change line in a label caption?

(these two questions are for borland c++ builder)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 21787695
>>  1. I want to make the caption of label to be "The sum is:" SUM, where SUM is an integer. Label1->Caption = "The sum is" + SUM; doesn't work..

Try :

        Label1->Caption = "The sum is " + IntToStr(SUM);


>> 2. How do I change line in a label caption?

Try :

        Label1->Caption = "The first line\nThe second line";

Notice the \n which starts a new line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrysaor
ID: 21788121
It doesn't change the line with \n ..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21788162
>> It doesn't change the line with \n ..

What do you mean ? What do you see ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maggc
ID: 22441008
Write

int intValue = 5;

Label1->Caption = "text" + AnsiString(intValue);

You can define WordWrap = true for the Label so it wraps the text if it is too long to fit into the current line. Or make 2 separate labels ;)
0