Solved

Can i use the 3GB switch on a Computer that has DUAL BOOT?

Posted on 2008-06-14
11
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a Dell Computer that came with Windows Vista Premium.
I  now have it with DUAL BOOT with XP Pro SP2.

I want to know if i can do the 3 GB switch to the XP Pro Operating system in  a DUAL BOOT system.  It is very easy to do in a computer that does not hava a dual boot... I have made it in my other 2 computers that only had XP, but since this TWEAK (3GB) works kind of like a dual boot in itself (you have to choose one bootalble option, either Normal XP or 3Gb option,) i am wondering if doing it throughg XP will cause som e damage when my computer starts...or just simply will not work...

I dont want to try because i fear to damage my computer OS, but if you tell me it is possible, i will..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyok
ID: 21787424
Don't change it in XP, make the change in Vista.  Download EasyBCD from http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1 and install it under Vista.  Use this to modify the boot options.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 21787602
See my comments here r.e. using a good 3rd party boot manager to control multi-boot systems:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_23485585.html

If you use Boot-It to control the boot process, you can use ANY switches you want in each of the OS's with no problem (including, of course, the /3GB switch).   All of the OS's are completely independent ... in fact they're not even "aware" of the other installed OS's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21789018
Hi boths, thanbks for the comments, I have EASYBCD so i mgiht try that ( i think i used for this dual boot process..)   Also i read garycase comments on BOOT it NG, but i posted some more questions on that subject, so i am still not convinced on what to do.. To tell you the truth, i rather do it the non costly way $$,  also because i should do it pretty soon...  Un less there is a very good advantage of using the 3rd party option (of course regarding my field of architecture and 3d) (i commented on this on that link that you posted.. which is also another question by me...)

One of the main things i will like to know is what are those advantages that i can accomplish with the 3rd party option? Not in general, but in specific to my case... (in this case, i already have the Dual boot, the partitions, and i only want to do the 3GB switch for now....

So, also, regarding  what ANDYOK said, that will be the way to do it? with EASYBCD from VISTA?   Why shouldnt i do it the very simple way from XP? ( is really easy, i just have to edit and type "3GB switch" in the boot.ini ...... ?? will that not work since VISTA was installed first?  

Garycase, dont get me wrong, your option is very interesting for me, but i jus t want to be understand things better...

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andyok
andyok earned 150 total points
ID: 21789654
I've just read the documentation for EasyBCD, in essence EasyBCD configures the Windows Vista bootloader to call NTLDR, which reads the available NT installs from the boot.ini file.  Edit the boot.ini file as you had planned, but I suggest you take a backup before editing it.

http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/EBCD/Windows+XP
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 21789686
No matter how you invoke the XP boot process, it will always eventually load through NTLDR ... and will read the BOOT.INI parameters.   In any event, with regard to your question ["... am wondering if doing it throughg XP will cause som e damage when my computer starts...or just simply will not work..."] ... it will absolutely NOT cause any damage to your computer :-)   [If you  put it in the wrong place, or somehow manage to boot via an alternate loader, it will simply not work]

0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21805235
Ok. thanks guys, i see there are many ways, and not dangerous!...

So i will like to try them all, First i will do what i first planned, edit the BOOT INI from XP, then after seing it works, erase that and will try it from EASYBCD on VISTA, and after that, back to Zero again, and try it with BOOT it.  

Perhaps you will think of this as unnecesary, but actually i am becoming a fan on this area of computers, and i always want to learn and know a little bit more, so i think trying the 3 options, will be a good learning experience for me..

I will try it perhaps tonight or tomorrow and let you know so i can close the question.

If there is any last comment you will like to do, more than welcome, if not either wya i will let you know.!

thanks a lot to you all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21822018
Ok, id like to say that i did the 3GB switch now, with success!.

What i did in this first case was to do it through Windows XP, editing the Boot.ini file, adding this entry:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 3GB Switch" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB

What happens know is that when I Turn on my computer, the previous TWO boot options came up (Windows XP and Windows Vista), then I select Windows XP, and then another Second Screen comes up with another 2 Options (Windows XP and Windows XP 3GB SWITCH) ... SO, does this sounds OK to you guys? is this what should happen? 2 consequent boot options screens?, or should the 3 options appear in one first and only screen?


I have still to try out the 2 other suggested options, but i will let you know when i try them..

thanks to you all for your help.. I am closing the question.. just please answer my last small question if you think is important..

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31467274
thanks thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21822069
I think I didnt mentioned.. but the last comment , i did the 3GB switch WITHOUT EasyBCD.. just the normal way...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21824366
It's working fine ... the first menu is Vista's boot manager;  the 2nd is from the XP BOOT.INI
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 21828000
thanks garycase!
0