Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to create a report of two folders, and show differences.

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a way to crate a text file that shows what is exactly in a folder directory by directory and file by file and then read it with excel? Then create another text file of a different directory that "suppose" to be a mirror of that folder and show what are the differences by folder and files. The operating system that I am using is Fedora Core 8. I am a newbie in Linux.
Thank you for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:abelium
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21787456
diff -q dir1 dir2
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21852138
The asker has given no feedback to ozo's answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abelium
ID: 31467281
Thank so much this is what I was looking for.
0