Solved

unable to acess the bios on a dell inspirion 5150 using the f2 command any other key reboots computer?

Posted on 2008-06-14
18
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
             Windows did a update when my computer rebooted I got an error message \windows\system32\config\system.  I cannot get into my bios on a dell inspirion 5150 I use the f2 command and i just keep getting the above error message. any other button on the keyboard reboots the computer including the f12 which should be a diagnostics button for dell.
 
                This is what I have tried so far with no success. I removed it from my laptop put it in my main computer scanned for spyware and virues which there were none. I ran chkdsk no problems detected. I removed the battery and removed one memory module still no good. removed the other memory module replaced it with the other module still no good. checked the keyboard cable to make sure it was seated right still have the same problem.

                 I would like to get into the bios to boot from cd rom drive. to either repair windows or reinstall but I am having no luck. any help is greatly appreciated.

                I don't think I can put my laptop harddrive in my main computer to repair it. If I am able to please let me know how to go about that. I have the 2.5 to 3.5 adapter which is how I was able to do the virus and spyware scan and chkdsk.
0
Comment
Question by:JTA416
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21787195
Power up and keep press F5 or F6, then you should have boot options, select one you need. Try that and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21787243
using the f5 command got me into the windows advance option menu which f8 also did but I have already tried all these options to boot into the os with no success. I need to figure out how to access my bios to change the boot order so I can boot from my cd rom. Is there a key that lets you boot from the cd rom without having to change the bios or does the bios have to be change?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21787259
Try this trick:
- Insert the XP CD in
- Power up system and press F5
- You might have boot option different than you just did.

What actually happened if you use F2 to access bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21787294
With the disk in I hit f5 and it tells me to please select an operating system to start for trouble shooting and advance start up options press f8. no option to boot from cd rom
when I click on f2 to enter the bios it gives me this error message.

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
You can attempt to repair this file by starting windows setup using the orignal setup cd drom. select 'r' at the first screen to start repair.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21787314
F10 or F12 , usually gives you an option to choose the boot device.
That should allow booting from CD, if that is an allowed boot device in the BIOS.
Also try a different keyboard to see if F2 is not functioning correctly.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21787509
just tried the f10 and f12 command with no success. I then tried  use all f1-f12 keys with no success. I have hooked up a usb keyboard but it did not work  i am .not sure this one  if I have to enable in the bios or not. If I have to I cant just yet hopefully by the end of tonight I will be able to. I am literally pulling the hair out of my head trying to figure this one out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21787567
1. You may be missing the time window for entering BIOS setup.

2. You could remove the hard drive to ensure that it isn't booting; often that will cause the BIOS to display a screen with the option to get into setup, without a time window. Once in setup, go back to factory defaults (reset CMOS), save and exit, then do the same thing again, but set boot order to CD first. There is normally no problem with leaving this setting permanently.

3. You could press and hold any key immediately after power-on; that can cause the startup sequence to hold and also display an option to get into BIOS setup. Then proceed as in #2.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21787620
I have tried that with no success. I just tried it again so I can get the error message to pass on here is the error message
broadcom undi,pxe2.1(build082) v1.0.4
copyright (c) 2000-2002 broadcom corp
copyright (c) 1997-2000 intel corp
all rights reserved
intel base code,pxe 2.1 (build082)
copyright (c) intel corp
pxe-e61 media test failure  check cable
pxe-mof exiting broadcom pxe rom
operating system not found
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21787676
Two more things I can think of right now:
Try an external keyboard.
Remove the CMOS battery to reset CMOS.

The message you get above is from a failed network boot. I'd remove that option unless needed, but that is done in BIOS setup....
/RID
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 21787909
The CMOS Battery on the 5150 is soldered to the systemboard (!)

You need to force a CMOS configuration error to get the BIOS access if you can't do it from a keypress.  But try the external keyboard as suggested by rid first.

(Also try removing the main battery and switching on while holding down F2 (not tapping))

If you remove a memory SODIMM this should confuse the BIOS enough to ask you to reconfigure.

The error message you have seems to be related to the Mini-PCI WiFi card.  It's probably OK just the BIOS trying to get PXE from the network as a last resort with no other bootable devices.

One other trick that may help with BIOS access is to download a BIOS update from the Dell support site - put it on a floppy, remove the harddrive and then boot to the BIOS image from the FDD - this will flash the BIOS and should improve F2 support.

Download link: http://tinyurl.com/yrs5yc

The Phoenix BIOS on this board has a bit of a reputation for problems with access & it's often not until you need to get into the BIOS that you notice it's a problem!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21788210
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21790574
i hooked up a usb keyboard with no success and a usb floopy drive to flash the bios but neither will boot. when i press and hold f2 I get a stuck key error. how can I force a conflict in the cmos to get into the bios is there a way. Ill try anything im pulling my hair out cant figure this problem.

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 21791020
Try pulling a RAM stick.  The CMOS self-check will then fail.

To get the floppy to boot you may have to pull out the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21795619
I removed a ram stick with no success. I removed both ram sticks with no success. I remove the harddrive and boot up with no harddrive no success.  

1)can I put the harddrive in my computer and format the harddrive? I dont think that will get my bios to boot to cd but I can be wrong.
2)Is there any other way to cause a conflict to get into the bios?
3 )I might just have to send it back to dell to replace the cmos battery that is my last resort cause i beleive there tell me i need a new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21796144
>>  1)can I put the harddrive in my computer and format the harddrive?   <<  yes, but you need an adapter cable like this  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002
>>   I dont think that will get my bios to boot to cd but I can be wrong.   <<  try it !

>>  2)Is there any other way to cause a conflict to get into the bios?   <<  disconnect all you can, and test !

3- is obvious ...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21805511
ok I got the floopy drive to boot. I had to pull the harddrive out and a ram stick and I got it to boot. I used MASQUERAID link to get the bios file but what happens when it loads up is I cant hit anything it constantly scrools saying bad command. I tried to grab a different bios file but I could not get the floopy to boot to it. Is there anything else I can do to update the bios .
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21810592
if you get it to boot, test your ram sticks first ! use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 21839271
Ok Thank You everyone. Masqueraid you were a huge help.The bios file was excellent as soon as I figured out Thanks to You to remove the harddisk to boot the floopy also had to remove a ram stick. once I booted into dos I was able to update the bios.  I can get into my bios again.
0