Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problems after RealPlayer Upgrade

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
After upgrading to RealPlayer 11 some of my video clips will no longer play correctly. In particular .rm, which I thought were for Real Media. The clips play but are totally distorted.
There are recommendations on "google search" to download Windows Media Classic, but I am unable to actually start a download from any of the sites that I have tried.
0
Comment
Question by:David_Barnes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jab56
ID: 21787291
Maybe you tried some of these already but...

1)Close all programs and then Disable the norton Firewall (enable the windows firewall if you don't have a router)
2)uninstall realplayer 11
3)re-download http://www.real.com/realplayer.html real-player
4)Install it and peform any updates
5)Test the .rm file to see if it works
6)Enable your norton Firewall

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21787735
agree with the above from jab56
and to add if you had problems with media player classic downloading  you may also have a corrupted real player if it did not download correctly,
when running the installer I would disable from the internet stop Norton till you have finalised the install.
Norton will attempt to scan the installer, you may get see a message to close all programs when installing that also means your AV, so switch out the internet for safety.
Or go to Norton's security settings and add in some exceptions or lower the security

0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Barnes
ID: 21787945
I tried all the above with no success or improvement. .flv and .wmv playback fine. However .ivr and .rm just pixellate. In the preview screen of the clip they display correctly and then when you start to play and the video commences in a larger screen you just get pixellations and blobs instead of a smooth video.
This all happened after I upgraded RealPlayer to the new version. I did install a new ASUS graphics card about 3 months ago but I think all was well after that.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 21788008
Hi David_Barnes,why update to Real Player 11 was there something wrong with the previous?
Just a note of advise, all the updates now like WMP 11 / IE7 /REal Player11 gearing you for Vista, stay away from them.
Same with XPSp3 if ti aint broke dont fix.
Your xpsp2 is fine and doesnt need them.

 must be a typo error your saying>>.flv and .wmv playback fine<< in Real player??
That does not make any sense as Real Player should not play flash files or wmv.
.ivr and .rm just pixellate<< donot? play in real player
what is .ivr
I'll have to look that one up
Interactive voice response
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interactive_voice_response
I dont think they will play in Real player anytime soon.

 .rm just pixellated>Is this only full screen? While your streaming?
 If the .rm has a video scale of 320 x 240 and you go full screen it will pixelate. You have to keep it small.
Try converting them to something better such as wmv or mpeg then they'll play fine. except for .ivr
http://www.media-convert.com/
try using real alternative save some headaches
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/real_alternative.cfm


0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Barnes
ID: 21788136
Yes you were correct, .flv open in my Flash Player and .wmv in Windows Media Player.
I found after uninstalling Realplayer 11 and installing Real Alternative that so long as I kept the screen small my .rm would play.
I then downloaded RM Converter from Boilsoft and converted the .rm's ro .wmv abd all worked fine in Windows Media Player full screen.
That just leaves the .ivr files which were downloads from BBC websites.
So in my case Windows Media Player is best for video and music.
Thanks you for your help
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21789947
Thanks and your welcome David_Barnes good to see it's resolved.
If you feek we have covered everything now and you nolonger require any further assistance
please accept my answer by clicking the Accept link over my solution that resolved this.
Regards Merete
0