Solved

How to Target a dynamically created MC

Posted on 2008-06-14
7
770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
thanks for reading, here is the situation.

*** Using AS3 ***

I am creating a new object on the stage via the library and I want to specify it's name via an argument passed to the function.

OUTSIDE of the function, I need to be able to interact with the created object from other sprites, not unusual. The problem I am having is trying to target the new mc, creating it is not the issue.

So I need a simple statement like

newMC.visible = false;

However for some reason I cannot seem to get the target path correct. I've tried eveythig i can think of to no avail.
the code below should be self explanatory.

If you are going to go through the effort to respond, please be sure to test it first.

Thank you!
var btnHome;
 
function makeHeaderBtn(btnNum, hitName, btnName, link, theMainLabel, altLable1, altLabel2):void {
 
	//var holderName:MovieClip = new MovieClip();		
	var btnHolder:MovieClip = new MovieClip();
	
	
	// ADD HEADER BUTTON Button_Main
	var btnName:Button_Main = new Button_Main(); 
	btnName.x = 50;
	btnName.y = 100;
	addChild(btnName);
	trace(btnName); // o/p is instance22 (some insance number)
}
 
 
makeHeaderBtn(0, hit_button_home, btnHome, "link", "HOME", "", "");
 
// The following throws these errors: Error #1010: A term is undefined and has no properties.
btnHome.visible = false; // does not work
this.btnHome.visible = false; // does not work
 
// not sure if the following works or not, because although the instance is NOT visible,
// I get this error: 1120: Access of undefined property instance48.
 
instance48.visible = false;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MartiniMon
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21787964
Can you post the class for Button_Main as the name doesn't look to be defined
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartiniMon
ID: 21788791
Just create any mc, put it in the lib and link it "Button_Main"

HYG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartiniMon
ID: 21788805
Here is a sample fla, I need tin find out why this line is not functioning. Perhaps they way I am declaring the instance name? I can't seem to get the targeting, it must be somethign very simpled I am overlooking.

Thanks!

Cheers!

PS dont know why EE doesn't allow you yoy upload flas.
test.fla.txt
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21789271
can you not apply trace(this); in your function

and that should show you the path from a _level0 structure?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartiniMon
ID: 21789309
No.

Ive tried that.


If I put a trace this in the lib mc I get:  this = [object Button_Main]
and this as noted above:
trace(btnName); // output is instance22 (some instance number)

Here perhaps is a better request for this question as I seem to be having problems in descripbing what I want to accomplish.

A. Create a Function that instantiates a linked object (ANY) from the library.
Function needs to create 3 instances with unique names.
names to be used are btnPie, btnCake and BtnBeer - not necessarily in that order :-)
Function goes in frame one of the main timeline


B. In frame two, write a statement that changes the color of instance 1, position of instance 2 and visibility of instance 3.

ie: btnBeer.x = 100; // etc

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 500 total points
ID: 21789730
Hi there,

The problem is not the instance name, but the fact that you actually never assign the button to the variable "btnHome"..

Try to change your code to the following snippet;
var btnHome;
 
function makeHeaderBtn(btnNum, hitName, btnName, link, theMainLabel, altLable1, altLabel2):void {
 
	//var holderName:MovieClip = new MovieClip();		
	var btnHolder:MovieClip = new MovieClip();
	
	
	// ADD HEADER BUTTON Button_Main
	var btnName:Button_Main = new Button_Main(); 
	btnName.x = 50;
	btnName.y = 100;
	addChild(btnName);
	trace(btnName); // o/p is instance22 (some insance number)
 
	// Notice this line - it sets the button up so that you can
	// find it from outside the function.
	btnHome = btnName;
}
 
// Rest of code...

Open in new window

0