[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dmz and filemaker server

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have fortigate 100A.
now i can connect with virtual ip to connect filemaker server.
should i use DMZ to connect filemaker server?
is this more secure?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 80 total points
ID: 21787388
Need more information.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 420 total points
ID: 21789065
it depends on how is setup your firewall. if completely locked for incoming data, there is no risk using a fm server without a DMZ as it only needs 1 port, 5003 (+ 50003 & 50006 for remote admin if needed).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31467291
thank you.
0