[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fetch page using curl with cookie

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to fetch a page with my server that requires a cookie.  If I understand things correctly, I can use curl for this (I have it on my server).
From the example on php.net, I am guessing that I need to use setopt for this?  Can you show me how? I think I use it like:

$ch = curl_init("http://www.example.com/");
$fp = fopen("example_homepage.txt", "r");

//here is where (I think) I would put the cookie in - it needs to say zipcode=23232

curl_setopt();

curl_exec($ch);
curl_close($ch);
fclose($fp);

//display the page (in real life I will be modifying the text/html with str_replace a bit before displaying it.  I'm not stealing anyone's content by the way, just reformatting it to make my daily research a bit easier).

PRINT $fp;


Thanks,  Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xorlev
ID: 21787415
This should work:
curl_setopt(CURLOPT_COOKIE, 'zipcode=23232');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xorlev
ID: 21787417
My mistake, forgot to add $ch, before CURLOPT_COOKIE
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIE, 'zipcode=23232');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21787434
$cookiejar = "/tmp/cookies.txt";
if (!file_exists($cookiejar)) curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR, $cookiejar);
else curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE, $cookiejar);

See full example in code snippet
function web($host,$path,$method,$data="",$password="") {
 
        $cookiejar = "/tmp/cookies.txt";
        $query = ""; $sepCh = "?";
        while (list($k, $v) = each($data)) {
          $query .= $sepCh . urlencode($k) . "=" . urlencode($v);
          $sepCh = "&";
        }
 
        $url = "http://".$host.$path;
 
        $answer = "";
 
        switch ($method) {
              case "GET" :
                //GET METHOD
                if ($fp = fopen($url.$query,"r")) {
                        while (!feof($fp)) {
                                $line = fgets($fp,4096);
                                $answer .= $line;
                        }
                }
                break;
 
              case "POST" :
                // POST METHOD
                $port = 80;
                $data = substr($query,1);
 
                // if php version 4.3 or better $port=443; change host to "ssl://".$host;
                $fp = fsockopen($host, $port, $errno, $errstr, $timeout = 30);
 
                if(!$fp){
                  echo "Error: $errstr ($errno)\n";
                }else{
                  fputs($fp, "POST $path HTTP/1.1\r\n");
                  fputs($fp, "Host: $host\r\n");
                  if ($password) fputs($fp, "Authorization: Basic ".base64_encode($password)."\r\n");
                  fputs($fp, "Content-type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded\r\n");
                  fputs($fp, "Content-length: ".strlen($data)."\r\n");
                  fputs($fp, "Connection: close\r\n\r\n");
                  fputs($fp, $data . "\r\n\r\n");
 
                  while (!feof($fp)) {
                        $line = fgets($fp,4096);
                        $answer .= $line;
                  }
                  fclose($fp);
                }
                // END POST METHOD
                break;
              case "CURLPOST" :
                // CURL METHOD
                $url = "https://".$host.$path;
                $data = substr($query,1);
                if (!$ch = curl_init()) {
                    echo "Could not initialize cURL session.\n";
                    exit;
                }
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $url);
                //if (!file_exists($cookiejar)) curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR, $cookiejar);
                //else curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE, $cookiejar);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POST, 0);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDSIZE, 0);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS, $data);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 60);
                //curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)');
                //if ($previousUrl) curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER, $previousUrl);
                $output = curl_exec($ch);
                curl_close($ch);
                if($output == ''){
                   echo "cURL did not receive a response back.\n";
                   mail('hosting@bevhost.com','IPN-CURL','cURL did not receive a response back.');
                   exit;
                }
                $answer = preg_replace("'Content-type: text/plain'si","",$output);
                $error_lines = split("\n", $error_message);
                $i=0;
                while($i <= sizeof($error_lines)) {            
                  $error_message_html .= "<p>" .$error_lines[$i];
                  $i++;
                }
                // END CURL METHOD
                break;
             case "CURLGET" :
                // CURL METHOD
                $url = "http://".$host.$path.$query;
                if (!$ch = curl_init()) {
                    echo "Could not initialize cURL session.\n";
                    exit;
                }
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $url);
                if (!file_exists($cookiejar)) curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR, $cookiejar);
                else curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE, $cookiejar);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 1);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 60);
                curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)');
                if ($previousUrl) curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER, $previousUrl);
                $output = curl_exec($ch);
                curl_close($ch);
                if($output == ''){
                   echo "cURL did not receive a response back.\n";
                   exit;
                }
                $answer = preg_replace("'Content-type: text/plain'si","",$output);
                $error_lines = split("\n", $error_message);
                $i=0;
                while($i <= sizeof($error_lines)) {
                  $error_message_html .= "<p>" .$error_lines[$i];
                  $i++;
                }
                // END CURL METHOD
                break;
        } //switch method
 
        $previousUrl = $url;
 
        return $answer;
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21787437
I'm not sure what's that fopen for. If you are trying to retrieve http://www.example.com/example_hompage.txt, then you do not need fopen. To retrieve the page you need either curl OR fopen, but not both. However, since you need to pass cookies, you cannot use fopen. Try:

<?
$string = 'cookie=atestcookie'; 
$ch = curl_init();
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "http://www.example.com/example_homepage.txt");
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIE, $string);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, TRUE);
$text = curl_exec($ch);
curl_close($ch);
echo($text);
?> 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 31467293
Thank you all.  Overwhelmed a bit by several answers, but the most through understandable, straightening me out answer was from Helio. Appreciate the help from everyone though!   Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 21787486
opps, sorry, that should be Hielo  !
0