Solved

LACP with xenserver

Posted on 2008-06-14
11
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-02
does xenserver support LACP? I want to achieve high speed and redundancy using 4 nic's currently installed in my server.
0
Comment
Question by:abhishek2101
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21787795
XenServer/XenEnterprise does not currently support LACP or any other aggregation protocols.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21787805
any idea how can I achieve high speed and redundancy (10gb ethernet is not an option because of budget)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21787808
does vmware support LACP?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21787844
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21788990
any idea how can I achieve high speed and redundancy in xenserver (10gb ethernet is not an option because of budget)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 166 total points
ID: 21789784
XenServer 4.1 supports bonding so you can have redundancy. Also, 1Gb is really a lot of traffic; are you sure it's not enough for your workload?

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21790881
I have a dell 1950 server installed with xenserver 4.1. All the virtual machines reside on a SAN so there would be quite a traffic between SAN and server (with 5 virtual machines). I am assuming I would need more than 1GB, please correct if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 166 total points
ID: 21793628
1GB is a good amount of bandwidth, but it is not really possible to determine your bandwidth requirements for you without more information.  For 5 VMs, that seems like plenty of bandwidth.  However, it depends on what those VMs are doing.  The best way to know is to test.  You can download and install an evaluation license of VMware ESX: https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/login.php?eval=vi3
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonSTL739 earned 168 total points
ID: 21804632
For 5 VM's, it is highly probable that even a single gigE link will be enough throughput.  I RARELY see over 50MB/sec in server consolidation studies.  I realy think that you'll be fine without it, as a single iSCSI link works perfectly find in a great number of ESX servers out in the field.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrRed128
ID: 36294918
IFEnslave package is installed on every xenserver. Mode 6 is the only office mode supported, but you can easily chage it to Mode 4 (lcap).

On 5.6 edit the mode in /etc/modprobe.d/bonding . You would just put 4 as the mode.
0