Solved

flv video files from my webserver are playing interrupted but not on any computer. What could be the reason?

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I am experiencing problems playing flv video files integrated on a website which are hosted on my webserver. The flv files are about 20MB of size and are played by a player installed in the same directory on the webserver. By the time users click the related URL the player appears and one can start the video. Some users then have no problems at all viewing the video without any fault and some are reporting various interruptions especially sound. I have tested it on two different computers connected to the Internet by cable and DSL at regular broadband speed. The four year old desktop (WIndows XP SP2) with very low resources plays it well in excelent quality. The one year old notebook (Vista Home Premium SP1) with 3GB RAM and much more CPU speed plays it like you were viewing it with a 56k Modem. Strange part is that the notebook once played it well too but since a while it got worse every day. I am not able anymore too doing precise NLE work for vidoe files. Everything is going on like step by step. I already have disabled any popup- or ad blocker, firewall or virus programs with no result.    What could be the reason for all that? Any hardware failure? The notebook did not have these problems in former times. Please check out the following URL to see how is your viewing experience:

http://www.iccrichmedia.com/video/pcim/infineon/id/
0
Comment
Question by:rootplaner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 250 total points
ID: 21789182
Interesting problem you are having as I have noticed this recently with FLV files.

The one factor that's constant in my problem is that everyone experiencing the jitter effect is on VISTA. My laptop is also vista and ever since I installed office 2007 it's become an absolute memory hog and everything from FLASH to outlook express will pause for a few seconds at a time until things catch up.

I'm putting this (in my case) down to Vista memory glitches at the moment - even though I have 2GB, I get lots of low resource popups whenever I do anything, I end up using task manager to kill off the iexplorer session and things seem to regain control for a whille.

However, you could try increasing the preload time on the FLV file so it doesn't play as quickly and has time to cache more of the movie...

This link discusses a problem that sounds similar to what you may be having:
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?t=768398
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 250 total points
ID: 21789506
I'm running XP and I can see a problem, which is not Vista related. Looks very much to me like your screen resolution is too big to stream pefectly in the unperfect world of the Internet. Sure it'll play ok sometimes for some people. But if some of your audience are only on 256K or 512K it will stutter -- and that includes the audio -- so that's why they're reporting audio problems.
I'm guessing your resolution is approaching DVD res of around 720 x 480 (NTSC) and you may be running a very high bitrate.
Simply do another copy and keep the res at around 320 X 240 and the bitrate under 2000Kb/s.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rootplaner
ID: 31467303
Thanks a lot for this valuable answers as it will give me a first idea of possible verifications. The answer of bluefezteam is a whole bunch of similar experiences I made on my Vista laptop so I can be a liitle more relaxed of all that scenario. I was already afraid of some hardware failure or whatever. Also the answer of fredshovel I appriciate as I can compare some real values. The bitrate I converted the FLV files is 762Kb/s so I would be fine with that. But the res is 1024x576. The original files where recorded via a SONY EXDCam in mp4 with high res of 1920x1080. So I wanted to keep a liitle of that excellent quality for the WEB. And the videos are running extremely perfect on an old desktop PC with XP connected on 2000k cable connection to the Internet. So it should be a matter of Vista however. I split the points for this solutions. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 21789671
Thanks for your grading rootplaner. But if I understand this correctly: you are testing your video on a cable connection of 2Mb/s.  But the problem is that all your audience will not have this speed -- let alone cable. They have to share traffic in the Internet -- and 1024 x 576 is way too big to stream (or progressively download) at lower Kpb/s speeds. If this was successful YouTube would use it but they use 320 x 240, with the default blow-up option of 480 x 360 -- and they use around 200Kbps bitrate.
0