Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services Limiting No Of rows returned

Posted on 2008-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear EE
I am working with Reporting Services 2005 and I want to limit the number of rows inside the report with either tabular report or Matrix report
How can I do that?
Please advise me what to do.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vasureddym earned 750 total points
ID: 21787922
1) if you are using a query in report, then you can use TOP clause to return the record set
2) if NO, then i'll have to think
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chrismc
chrismc earned 750 total points
ID: 21789973
I believe in the controls filter you can specify TOP too.
But I'll have to check.
0