?
Solved

Moving exchange 2003 from W2K Primary Domain Controller to new Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi:
Am in need to move Exchange Server 2003 data/mailboxes,etc  currently residing on a W2K server that also serves as Primary Domain Controller. I would like to leave this current W2K server as the PDC but need to move the Exchange Server 2003 to a new W2K3 R2 server that is a member server of same domain.
I have already installed Exchange Server 2003 Tools on the new W2K3 server and it views the W2K Exchange Server in the Exchange Server Manager.

I need to be cautious on this move so would appreciate input on how best install a second instance of Exchange 2003 server onto the W2K3 domain controller and then migrate all mailboxes,,etc from the W2K to the W2K3. Once this migration has taken place,,I would like to stop the Exchange Server 2003 that is running presently on the W2K server.

Thanks Much.
0
Comment
Question by:zackery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21787680
That should be quite straightforward - a simple swing migration would do the trick -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Kieran
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21820556
The method suggested by Kieran_B is a tried and tested solution and is the best way to achieve moving to a new server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21887844
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zackery
ID: 31467305
Thanks Kiern.
That was just what I needed.
0