Solved

Could not make local copy for file jboss-service.xml :- JBoss error

Posted on 2008-06-15
11
8,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi there,

I have a problem with my jboss installation. Our production system is running Jboss 4.0 and I was trying to configure it in my Sandbox (RHEL 4.0)

When I run the run.sh using linux command line, I get the below  errors.

Could not make local copy for file:/home/y/libexec/jboss/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml
Failed to find META-INF/jboss-service.xml

I have already deployed the application in the jboss server/deploy folder.

Bit since I am not able to start the jboss, I am not able to continue.

I think this error has to do with some permission setting.But not sure where is the problem and how to solve it.

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:techbie
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
can you post the logs? looks like some file permission issue...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
Here is the log..




run.sh: Missing file: /lib/tools.jar

run.sh: Unexpected results may occur.  Make sure JAVA_HOME points to a JDK and not a JRE.

=========================================================================
 

  JBoss Bootstrap Environment
 

  JBOSS_HOME: /home/libexec/jboss
 

  JAVA: /home/java
 

  JAVA_OPTS: -server -Xms128m -Xmx128m -Dprogram.name=run.sh
 

  CLASSPATH: /home/libexec/jboss/bin/run.jar:/lib/tools.jar
 

=========================================================================
 

00:21:21,412 INFO  [Server] Starting JBoss (MX MicroKernel)...

00:21:21,436 INFO  [Server] Release ID: JBoss [Zion] 4.0.2 (build: CVSTag=JBoss_4_0_2 date=200505022023)

00:21:21,437 INFO  [Server] Home Dir: /home/libexec/jboss

00:21:21,437 INFO  [Server] Home URL: file:/home/libexec/jboss/

00:21:21,438 INFO  [Server] Patch URL: null

00:21:21,438 INFO  [Server] Server Name: default

00:21:21,438 INFO  [Server] Server Home Dir: /home/libexec/jboss/server/default

00:21:21,438 INFO  [Server] Server Home URL: file:/home/libexec/jboss/server/default/

00:21:21,438 INFO  [Server] Server Temp Dir: /home/libexec/jboss/server/default/tmp

00:21:21,439 INFO  [Server] Root Deployment Filename: jboss-service.xml

00:21:22,039 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java version: 1.6.0_03,Sun Microsystems Inc.

00:21:22,039 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM 1.6.0_03-b05,Sun Microsystems Inc.

00:21:22,039 INFO  [ServerInfo] OS-System: Linux 2.6.18-53.1.14.el5,i386

00:21:22,511 INFO  [Server] Core system initialized

00:21:22,536 ERROR [MainDeployer] Could not make local copy for file:/home/libexec/jboss/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml

java.io.IOException: No such file or directory

        at java.io.UnixFileSystem.createFileExclusively(Native Method)

        at java.io.File.checkAndCreate(File.java:1704)

        at java.io.File.createTempFile(File.java:1793)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.makeLocalCopy(MainDeployer.java:1149)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.init(MainDeployer.java:822)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:780)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:753)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:737)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:141)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:80)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.AbstractInterceptor.invoke(AbstractInterceptor.java:118)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.invoke(ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.java:127)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:245)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:644)

        at org.jboss.mx.util.MBeanProxyExt.invoke(MBeanProxyExt.java:176)

        at $Proxy5.deploy(Unknown Source)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.doStart(ServerImpl.java:453)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:330)

        at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:195)

        at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:463)

        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

00:21:22,540 ERROR [MainDeployer] Could not initialise deployment: file:/home/libexec/jboss/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml

org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Failed to find META-INF/jboss-service.xml

        at org.jboss.deployment.SARDeployer.parseDocument(SARDeployer.java:580)

        at org.jboss.deployment.SARDeployer.init(SARDeployer.java:164)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.init(MainDeployer.java:843)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:780)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:753)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:737)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:141)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:80)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.AbstractInterceptor.invoke(AbstractInterceptor.java:118)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.invoke(ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.java:127)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:245)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:644)

        at org.jboss.mx.util.MBeanProxyExt.invoke(MBeanProxyExt.java:176)

        at $Proxy5.deploy(Unknown Source)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.doStart(ServerImpl.java:453)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:330)

        at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:195)

        at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:463)

        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

Failed to boot JBoss:

org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Failed to find META-INF/jboss-service.xml

        at org.jboss.deployment.SARDeployer.parseDocument(SARDeployer.java:580)

        at org.jboss.deployment.SARDeployer.init(SARDeployer.java:164)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.init(MainDeployer.java:843)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:780)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:753)

        at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:737)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:141)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:80)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.AbstractInterceptor.invoke(AbstractInterceptor.java:118)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.invoke(ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.java:127)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:74)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:245)

        at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:644)

        at org.jboss.mx.util.MBeanProxyExt.invoke(MBeanProxyExt.java:176)

        at $Proxy5.deploy(Unknown Source)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.doStart(ServerImpl.java:453)

        at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:330)

        at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:195)

        at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:463)

        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

00:21:22,549 INFO  [Server] Runtime shutdown hook called, forceHalt: true

00:21:22,549 INFO  [Server] JBoss SHUTDOWN: Undeploying all packages

Shutting down

00:21:22,552 INFO  [Server] Shutdown complete

Shutdown complete

Halting VM

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
Does the effective user that starts the jboss has permission to create the  /home/libexec/jboss/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml? and write access to /home/libexec/jboss/server/default/conf
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
actually i am running this logging as a remote login to the machine with my user login. "abcd" (name changed)

here is the ls -la output of this locations

-rwxrwxrwx  1 abcd users  26955 Sep  8  2006 jboss-service.xml

drwxrwxrwx  6 abcd users 4096 Jun 12 00:55 conf


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
any clue where could be the problem ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Meritor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
can u check permissions for
/home/libexec/jboss/server/default/tmp
or try to delete all unnecessary content from tmp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
Hi..i think we are now closer to the solution..i gave the write permission to tmp and remove all the contents from it...

now it shows the below message

02:31:17,200 INFO  [Server] Root Deployment Filename: jboss-service.xml
02:31:17,823 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java version: 1.6.0_03,Sun Microsystems Inc.
02:31:17,824 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM 1.6.0_03-b05,Sun Microsystems Inc.
02:31:17,824 INFO  [ServerInfo] OS-System: Linux 2.6.18-53.1.14.el5,i386
02:31:18,290 INFO  [Server] Core system initialized
02:31:20,054 INFO  [WebService] Using RMI server codebase: http://localhost:8083/
02:31:20,080 INFO  [Log4jService$URLWatchTimerTask] Configuring from URL: resource:log4j.xml


It just stops here..how can i verify that jboss is running fine...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
Comment Utility
Ummmm!
There must be some issue with your log4j.xml
If you see something like folloiwng output in your jboss-console, which means Jboss started successfully.
Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-0.0.0.0-9595
JK: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8010
Jk running ID=0 time=0/31  config=null
JBoss (MX MicroKernel) [4.0.4.GA (build: CVSTag=JBoss_4_0_4_GA date=200605151000
)] Started in 41s:610ms
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
I checked the log file and it show the below error

20080615 02:59:17.198 main ERROR tp11BaseProtocol.init(Http11BaseProtocol.java:140) Error initializing endpoint
java.net.BindException: Address already in use:8080

--- MBeans waiting for other MBeans ---
ObjectName: jboss:service=WebService
  State: FAILED
  Reason: java.lang.Exception: Port 8083 already in use.
  I Depend On:
    jboss.system:service=ThreadPool

ObjectName: jboss:service=Naming
  State: FAILED
  Reason: java.rmi.server.ExportException: Port already in use: 1098; nested exception is:
        java.net.BindException: Address already in use
  I Depend On:
    jboss.system:service=ThreadPool
  Depends On Me:
    jboss.jmx:type=adaptor,name=Invoker,protocol=jrmp,service=proxyFactory
    jboss.jmx:alias=jmx/rmi/RMIAdaptor


How do I reset the ports so that all these bindings are reinitialized ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
Comment Utility
This is a big pain.
You have to identify and kill the service which is using this port.
Search for Java processes and try to kill them (Beware this may kill some crucial process. Don't try this on live server).
or try reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:techbie
Comment Utility
Thanks..the log4j was started and ports were allocated correctly after a server restart.
0