Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

PHP Linux: How to copy a file to multiple directories?

Posted on 2008-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
PHP Linux


Hello,

How do I copy a file to multiple directories (either through command line or through a PHP script)?

For example...

I want to copy a specific file, index.php in /universal/

to these directories

/storage/A
/storage/B
/storage/C
/storage/D

How do I achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:gingera
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
afzz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21787943
Try this
$src="/universal";
$filename="index.php";
$dest=array("/storage/A","/storage/B","/storage/C","/storage/D");
 
foreach($dest as $destdir){
if(file_exists($src."/".$filename)){
if(!file_exists($destdir."/".$filename)){
copy($src."/".$filename,$destdir."/".$filename);
}
else{
echo "File ".$filename." Exists at ".$destdir;
}
}
else{
echo "Source file does not exist";
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xorlev
ID: 21787948
If you're looking for a single command, there isn't one as far as I know, but you can just use four copy commands.

I hope this is what you're looking for.

Command line:
cp /universal/index.php /storage/A
cp /universal/index.php /storage/B
cp /universal/index.php /storage/C
cp /universal/index.php /storage/D
 
Or PHP:
copy('/universal/index.php', '/storage/A');
copy('/universal/index.php', '/storage/B');
copy('/universal/index.php', '/storage/C');
copy('/universal/index.php', '/storage/D');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21813076
Hi afzz, your suggested solution sounds feasible.

The file has to be copied to hundreds of directories. Could I use a MySQL database to feed this line:

$dest=array("/storage/A","/storage/B","/storage/C","/storage/D");

If so, how? (I am a newbie). Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xorlev
Xorlev earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815149

<?php
$conn = mysql_connect('host', 'user', 'pass') or die('Failed to connect.');
mysql_select_db('dbname') or die('Failed to connect');
 
$query = mysql_query('SELECT directories FROM dirlist;');
 
while($result = mysql_fetch_assoc($query)) {
     $dest[] = $result['destination'];
}
 
// Other code
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xorlev
Xorlev earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815158
SELECT directories FROM dirlist;

to

SELECT destination FROM dirlist;

Or whatever you need it to be. $result['columnname'] just needs to match it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21840329
Thanks afzz and Xorlev! Your combined suggestion worked OK to copy 1 file.

What if I want to copy multiple files at the same time? Can I use an array for $filelist as well? If so, how do I change afzz's code to accommodate the array?

e.g.
$filelist = array("index1.php","index2.php","index3.php","index4.php","index5.php","index6.php");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gingera
ID: 31467311
THANKS!
0