?
Solved

ASP.Net application running very slow on IIS6

Posted on 2008-06-15
14
Medium Priority
?
2,806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
Hello Dudes,

I am here to discuss with you guys something which is quite strange,
We are running a web site which is developed in asp.net (vb) and sql server 2000

Few days back we have problem over our dedicated server so we had to reinstall the OS.

Now after we have copied back all our data and database to new installed OS, and reconfigured the application and everything, we are facing a problem,

Site is responding very slow randomly, sometimes its loads very fast and some time it gets stuck...

This is happening when asp.net pages are requested and with sql queries.

Everything is same like before , same configurations, same files and code...

Can you guys help me to solve out this problem why this is happening?

Configuration details are as follows:
===============================================
Intel Xeon CPu 3GHZ
RAM : 2GB
HDD : 232GB
OS : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 & IIS 6.0
DB : SQL Server 2000
Asp.net version being used in application : ASP_NET V 1.1.4322
Oth ASP.Net Versions Installed : ASP_NET V 2 &  ASP_NET V 3
===============================================

I have tested the application on local server and pages are loaded fast without any slow response when executing asp.net scripts and sql queries.

Please help to diagnose and solve this problem.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:sajjadnaveed
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 750 total points
ID: 21789727
I'd recommend a 3-fold strategy.

Download the free tool 'Spotlight on Windows' from Quest Software and run it.
http://www.quest.com/spotlight-on-windows/

Download the evaluation 'Spotlight on SQL from Quest Software and run it.
http://www.quest.com/sql-server/performance-management.aspx

Use the SQL profiler from another system to find queries that are greater than 300 milliseconds in duration
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21793100
Also suggest that you updates stats and reorg indexes as well.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 21794607
DId you reinstalled SQL Server? If so, did you updated it with SP4 and last patches?
And how did you copied data?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21800107
To :tedbilly:

I tried but could not find anything which is cuasing performance problem.

To : VMontalvao:

Yeah SQL Server 2000 was also reinstalled and no patches are installed, regarding data, I copied back the "Data" folders files into Data folder of new installations and attached the Database.

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21800543
I will add one more point here as I have just noticed.
When this slow thing happens and data retrieval is stucked, the CPU usage on server is 0% that time.

and I have installled Antivirus on server.. Can that also effect?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 21800724
You should install all SQL Server 2000 patches.
About antivirus you need to exclude *.mdf and *.ldf files to avoid antivirus scan those files because that will affect your database performance for sure.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 21805653
Yes, AntiVirus scanning can be a killer.  If you left the 'Spotlight' tools running for a day or so they might spot the long waits for reads.  Always set your A/V software to exclude scanning log files and database files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21811016
Hello Dudes

I have kept monitoring the system with Spotlight for Windows and found following Alarms many times.
Can you guys track and forecasr soem solution from this.

=========================================================

Disk Writes alarm
The Disk Writes alarm is activated when the level of traffic being transmitted to this disk exceeds a threshold. Sustained high disk activity can cause an overall degradation of system responsiveness.


Disk Reads alarm
The Disk Reads alarm is activated when the level of traffic being transmitted from this disk exceeds a threshold. Sustained high disk activity can cause an overall degradation of system responsiveness.

================================================================================
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21812179
What is the setup on the disks -- RAID 0, RAID 5, RAID 1?

Are you using SCSI, IDE or SATA?

Are they on a SAN or NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21812457
Hello,

disk setup is RAID1 and its SCSI

regarding SAN and NAS , I'm not sure, but I suspect that its disks problem beacuase few days back , we had a problem and they mounted new disks and we copied back data from old disks and reconfigured, After that we are facing this delay problem frequently.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21812554
If the disks aren't the same speed/cache/etc, then it may be that the slower disk is holding up the read/writes. Also look at the disk controller.

If the drives are physically in the server, then you probably don't have a SAN/NAS setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21812593
Yeah I have sumitted a ticket to the Hosting provider to check both RAM and Disks for any issues.

Disks are present physically in the server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 21813995
As a tip did you try to drill down on the Spotlight alert to find out which process or activity was most affected by the disk I/O?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajjadnaveed
ID: 21893071
Hi Friends,

Thanks to all of you who tried their best to suggest a perfect solution. All your solutions provided me more chance of learning.

Atlast the problem is solved now. After a huge conversation and arguments session with our local ISP it was diagnosed that, there was a ISP cache problem which was causing this problem. I came to know this after testing the site on differnet internet connections and after clearning the cache from ISP and its backbone , the site is working perfectly now.

Thanks again !
0