?
Solved

WEB SITE DEVELOPMENT

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
which is best way to make a dynamic website

   use online outsorcing...like odesk
  or go to small development company
  or give to freelancer offline
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 1200 total points
ID: 21789201
That depends on your resources.

A small development company will be able to give you guarantees on your work, they won't necessarily disappear after a few months, or be distracted by other projects as a FREELANCER would - but you will pay for that security with extra money.

A freelancer should be cheaper to deal with, and provided they are professional enough you should get a more personalised experience, the downside is that freelancers typically work on their own so if you ever have a problem you will need to wait until they have time to look into your problem.

Outsourcing is potentially the most unreliable - firstly you will pay a margin on top of the freelancers rate so it will never be as cheap as dealing direct with a freelancer, secondly should they stop dealing with that freelancer or the freelancer they are using is uncontactable then they will assign the project to another person who will take time to learn your project and cost you extra money. But above all, with most of these outsourcing sites it becomes a bidding war and often a client will go for the cheapest option which isn't the best solution.

So really it depends on your circumstances, if you have enough budget then deal with a reputable development company for the added security that when things go wrong there's liability cover AND they have more than a few members of staff to look into your problem straight away; if cost is an issue then look for a well referred freelancer - I would staty away from outsourcing as that is the same as dealing with a freelancer except you are giving the agency more cash.

That cash could have been spent hiring a better freelancer OR to engage a small company.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21791607
I would suggest to go with some reputed IT companies  in the field of "Web development in PHP/ASP/etc" from your nearer place.  You will have to identify the good service and support to develop dynamic site
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 21820885

   is it good to give deveolpment and hosting and maintenance to same company
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21820890
It is always good to do that with reputed / good support companies around you. But you better agree with some terms and conditions for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 21836477

  am confused that ....need to give to odesk user or to local company..intial budjet/cost is a matter for me
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 300 total points
ID: 21844110
go with local company with agreement.,
0