Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYSQL PHP: How do we remove or escape ; (semi-colon) in data retrieved from a MySQL table field?

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
4,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
PHP MYSQL

Hello,

In a MySQL table field, I have ; (semi-colon) in it. When I retrieve the data in a PHP script, I get premature termination of the script because of the ; (semi-colon)


Example of table field:
"The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog; so does the elephant"
(semi-colon after dog)


Example of PHP script:

...
$result = mysql_query($query);
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
extract($row);
echo "$contents";
}


What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:gingera
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:afzz
ID: 21788003
why do you extract? it is unsafe

why dont you try this
$result = mysql_query($query);
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
//extract($row);
echo "$row->contents";
}
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 21788454
Gingera: the extract() command is not likely to be the problem.  See here:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.extract.php

The data may not be getting stored in the data base in the first place!  It could be an escaping error.

Do you have phpMyAdmin?  If so, look at the data tables to see what is there.

Look at mysql_real_escape_string().  It will help keep the contents clean.
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php

You might also want to purify your character set on the in-bound side of the data base.  See code snippet.  HTH, ~Ray
function get_clean_text_string($string) 
{ // FORCE IT TO DB-ACCEPTABLE ESCAPABLE CHARACTERS ONLY
	$new	= trim(ereg_replace('[^\' a-zA-Z0-9&!#$%()"+:?/@,_\.\-]', '', $string));
	$new	= ereg_replace(' +', ' ', $new);
return ( $new );
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ayus80
ayus80 earned 200 total points
ID: 21800363
replace your code with this
$result = mysql_query($query);
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
echo ereg_replace(';', '', $row['contents']);
}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 21815902
Gingera: Any news to report?

@ayus80: ereg is a little slow in PHP.  For a single character better performance is available from str_replace().

Best, ~Ray
$result = mysql_query($query);
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
    echo str_replace(';', '', $row['contents']);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21840417
Hi Ray, sorry for the delay. I've just managed to test out the suggestions.

Your help is very much appreciated!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gingera
ID: 31467315
THANKS!!!
0