Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i set my laptop to always assign the same drive letter when i plugin a USB external hardisk.

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i set my laptop to always assign the same drive letter when i plugin a USB external hardisk.
it goes not changing from F to G drive.
I want it always to be F drive.

Where should i set this up just this drive alone should get a specific drive letter.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 21788086
use this :  http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html      
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1400 total points
ID: 21788159
Or, I think this Previously Answered Question might have your answer (use the capability to mount drives):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21508814.html
Setting default drive letter to be assigned to USB storage device
0