Solved

How can I use LAN ports ONLY on a Linksys Wireless WRT54G?

Posted on 2008-06-15
8
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want ALL packets to stay on the LAN.  I tried putting in a static route:

0.0.0.0
0.0.0.0
192.168.1.1

But it said "invalid destination IP".

The reason I want to do this is I am hooking up the WRT54G to the inside NIC card of an ISA2004 server, which is acting as the gateway to the internet.  

So I don't want to have a second gateway on the network and I don't want to have a second set of inside addresses.

Is there a way to make this work?

If it can't be done with the WRT54G, is there a wireless router I can buy that allows me to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nyah247
Comment Utility
Have you tried to use the ISA server as your default gateway on your linksys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
I'm not sure I understand.  The linksys has two configuration settings, one of the LAN the other for the WAN (or internet).

If I set up the LAN to have this address:
192.168.1.1
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.10

And the inside nic of the ISA server to have this address:
192.168.1.10
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

And have the wireless give out addresses in the range 192.168.1.100-150.

And then connect to the wireless with a laptop and try to go to the internet, I can't get to the internet.

It seems the wireless is trying to route the laptop's request out to its "internet" port, even though it's not plugged in.  Or anyway, it's failing.  (I can get to the internet from the ISA server.)

I'm not seeing what else I can do to route all packets on the wireless to 192.168.1.10.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Ahh...  The ISA server should not have an internal gateway just one on the external interface.  You need to make sure that you setup the routing tables on ISA for internal.  Check this out for how to add routes:

http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002050136/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002050136

Check out the info about static routing with linksys here:
http://help.expedient.com/broadband/linksys_advanced_options.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
Thanks but I think I've got the ISA correctly set up.  If I take out the router, plug in a switch in its place, plug a PC into the switch and manually give it an ip address of 192.168.1.100, then that PC can get to the internet.

But if I remove the switch and put the wireless router back in the circuit, then I'm back to the problem of not being able to get to the internet from an inside computer.

The problem appears to be that I can't enter this static route on the WRT54G:
0.0.0.0
0.0.0.0
192.168.1.10

Sending all packets, whatever their destination, to the ISA server.

When I try to enter that route, I get "invalid destination IP address".  

Of course, in the "real" world, 0.0.0.0 is NOT an "invalid destination IP address".
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Did you try plugging the ISA's inside NIC into one of the WRT54G's LAN ports, not its WAN/Internet port?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
> If I set up the LAN to have this address:
> 192.168.1.1
> 255.255.255.0
> 192.168.1.10

Just for clarity, that's
LAN interface - 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 192.168.1.10

Correct?

If so, I'm not understanding

> And the inside nic of the ISA server to have this address:
> 192.168.1.10
> 255.255.255.0
> 192.168.1.1

i.e. The 'inside NIC' should NOT have a Gateway IP of 192.168.1.1


Assumption - You've also restricted the scope of any other DHCP server[s] to not hand out addresses from 100-150, and don't have any static IPs in that range, so you won't end up having devices with duplicate IPs 'inside'.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Just give the router a static IP on your LAN's subnet. Make sure that IP isn't served by your DHCP server and disable the DHCP server of your router. Connect it to the LAN via it's LAN port. Don't use the WAN port.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help.  One thing I added to the mix was turning on RIP on both the server RAS and the Linksys router.  That finally gave me the route I needed on the Linksys.
0