Solved

PC shuts down (partially) after starting

Posted on 2008-06-15
18
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
PC will bootup to XP. Within a few seconds or up to a few minutes, the signal to the monitor is gone, and the cpu fan shuts down. The power supply is still running and so is the HDD. The HDD is spinning (but I don't hear any read/write activity. If I boot into safe mode the system will do just fine. I used it for 3.5 hrs with no issues. Here's what I have tried to this point:
1. Ran intense diagnostics on HDD, RAM, CPU and video card with no errors or failures
2. Tried a non-destruction recovery
3. Complete destructive recovery
4. New power supply
5. new video card

Same results.

the system:
HP Pavilion tower 752c
512 MB RAM
P4 2.0 GHz
Intel onboard video/graphic
0
Comment
Question by:jazbar
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21788221
it is probably a driver issue; try updating your drivers in safe mode.
a system restore can help too
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21788262
It won't make it thru a Windows restore w/o failing and since I did a complete recovery wich included reformatting, and reinstallation of XP, drivers and apps it doesn't seem like that drivers are the issue. This system had been running for a couple of years until this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21788379
Try booting into VGA Only mode and see what happens. Report behavior.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21788815
can be a bad mobo or cpu too..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21788856
That's true, but I'd rather wait and find out what happens when booted into VGA mode before speculating any futher.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 21788999
You should run MemTest86.

or it's give sound like mother board or CPU problem

try with alternate & see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21790274
I tried booting into VGA mode. In less that a minute the same behavior as described above. I haven't run MemTest86, however, I have run same type of testing software showing memory as functioning properly. The only mode that seems to work is safe mode.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 21791272
check als o for bad caps :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21793578
Thanks for all the suggestions. Until now it would stay up in Safe Mode. Before I left last night, I put it in safe mode. This morning, 12 hours later, it shut down in Safe Mode as well, so now Safe Mode doesn't seem to be the exception.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21794570
I suspect you do have a bad cap on the motherboard. Could also be in PSU, but your symptoms are consistent with a faulty capacitor in motherboard VRM.

Check caps as nobus recommended. Pay special attention to those around CPU socket. Swelling or leakage is a sure sign that cap is failing or has failed. However, absence of external damage does not mean that cap is good.

You can also try another PSU to ensure that PSU is not the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21796630
New power supply was tried (see original posting). I'll check the caps. Now, I may not be as informed about this as I thought but could someone tell me why safe mode allows this sytem to run, at least for several hours, before the partial shut-down... But in any other mode (VGA and normal) this will shut down usually w/i 1 minute? I would think that if it were mobo, caps, etc, it would react the same. Thanks again for all the responses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21796650
Sorry...the last sentence in my last response should have been (,) not (?) I really do appreciate all the responses! Just a typo
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21796752
I can't give you a definitive reason other than it does sometimes happen (runs longer in safe mode). Possibly due to less stress on system in safe mode.

For a sanity check and to eliminate drivers, boot from a Knoppix CD and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 31467328
Thanks for your help. You hit it dead on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21798828
Thanks everyone for your input. I gave the points to Nobus who got it first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21798905
You can split points, you know. Some of us bother to walk you through troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 21799509
I would be more than happy to split points...tell me how to proceed from here....and give you points. The last thing I want to do is get someone upset in this forum.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21799647
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi100

It's only fair to split points when more than one expert helps. I'm not "upset" per se, just like to be recognized for efforts that lead to a reasonable diagnosis.
0