Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Permissions when Importing from USB Media

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When importing files from USB media (such as a USB camera or USB flash memory stick) using the GNOME Copy/Paste feature, or dragging and dropping, the permissions for the imported files default to:

user: read-write
group: none
others: none

I need for these files to default to the following permissions:

user: read-write
group: read
others: read

I need for this to happen without any user intervention as the users of this machine are not literate enough and will not understand this procedure. It is to enable these files to be shared through the uPnP/DLNA server MediaTomb.
0
Comment
Question by:azcn2503
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 21788445
Try to execute
umask 033

and then copy those files

If that works you can simply add that command to ~/.bashrc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 21788514
You may have to edit the global mount options in the Gnome schema.

Open /var/lib/gconf/defaults/%gconf-tree.xml, search for "vfat/mount options" and change umask from 077 to 033. Save and reboot.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevpatts
ID: 21855983
Did this work?
0