Solved

Listener Status Blocked again

Posted on 2008-06-15
15
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello...
We are running oracle DB 9.0.2 and oracle developer 6i rel2 for the application we have developed on client/server based tecnology..
the listener status is blocked once i go to the lsnrctl i get the status is blocked..once i give the reload command it sets it to ready and then the no of connections increase very rapidly...and set the connection to blocked again...for further investigation of the problem i used etheral for checking the network traffic and found that one of the client machine is making so many connections..that the listener is getting blocked.. when I close the application on the client machine  and then give the reload command on the lsnrctl prompt and it sets the status back to ready...
and it works fine for some days and then the same problem happens again...
what can i do to solve this problem of mine ?

schwertner had given me a solution of turning of the firewall of the clients ..which i did and the system worked fine all these days ..but today again the same problem occured ?
anyother options that i should try..
0
Comment
Question by:amritgill
  • 6
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
It is good that you turned of the firewalls. Sometimes there are hidden firewalls like TrendMicro, ZoneAlarm.
Also antivirus programs can block ports.

You have also to investigate the opened sessions:

select counts(*) from v$session;

Also investigate the maximum number of the sessions allowed. If this is small
then try to increase the allowed session number. Of course be aware that
every session eats up to 5 MB RAM.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
the opened sessions are just 42 and max number of sesions is set at a high value..so number of sessions cannot be exceeded..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Did you change the IP of the computer recently?
Or the Domain name of the computer?

Check in listener.ora and sqlnet.ora if the the names are correct.

Check if the network card of the working. Possibly change it.

Check if the computer is not a MultiHome computer ( they have 2 network cards).

Try to ping the computer from the client.

Try to tnsping the computer from the client.

Read carefully the listener.log on the server. Does it says what is wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
IPs on the network are dymamic (DHCP) only the server has static IP
no change in the domain name
yes the names in the listener.ora and sqlnet..ora  are correct
network card ? well asked the network guys to check it they said that the NIC cards are fine
no there is only one NIC card in every machine
ping to the client works
tnsping to the client also works
listener log has grown over 1gb so it takes time to open..:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
increaased the points
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Clean the listener.log file.
Investigate alert<sid>.log file and clean it also.
Does you have enough free space on the disk devices?

What is the version of the DB. If it is 9.2.0.1 then upgrade to 9.2.0.4 at least.

select * from v$version;

If it is upgraded see if it is done correctly:

set linesize 10000
SELECT SUBSTR(comp_id,1,15) comp_id, status, SUBSTR(version,1,10)
        version, SUBSTR(comp_name,1,30) comp_name
        FROM dba_registry ORDER BY 1;

If the version of the components CATALOG, CATPROC, XDB (among others) is lower than the patch-set version that you have applied, re-run the script catpatch.sql after a startup migrate. See the readme file of the patch-set for all these mandatory post-installation instructions.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Also investigate carefully LISTENER.LOG,     ALERT<SID>.LOG and other
log files. The reason will be registered there.
Keep these files short and read them regularly.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
what is going on with the one client that it tries to connect so much?  Is that an application error?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
It is not always the same client that blocks the listner ..well in the application we have a timer set which executes certain sql to check if there is any letter that has been transfered to the logged in user..and if there is a letter transffered to the user the timer is set to hide/show a canvas to have a blinking effect...

Attached is the code for the start timer procedure and the trigger for the timer expired

and the listner.log file has grown more that 1 GB and it does not allow me to open gives me a memory error..tried to copy file to a client pc and still it did not let me open it...
SNIPPET.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
Even the listener.trc file is 1.6 GB...when I stop the listener can i even rename/delete the trace file and create a new one...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Immediatelly clean these big files.
They cause the error.
Try to find files greater then 2 GB.
32 bit architecture is not able to serve files bigger then 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:amritgill
Comment Utility
ok will clear them today ....Even the listener.trc file is 1.6 GB...when I stop the listener can i even rename/delete the trace file and create a new one...

thankx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Delete them or put them on another machine.
Possible you have files greater the 2 GB.
See also the .dbf files.

Such files are able to stop the Oracle instance ....

alert<SID>.log is one of them,
listener.log is the next
but for first time i see .trc files in size of 1.6 GB.
Great surprise! possibly it is cumulative file and
collects messages appending them.
If it is so try to open it and see what is written there.
0