Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Redraw form

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Ive written a program which does a lot of processing (which works great) but while its processing Id like it to report back to a textbox on the form, however while the code is running, all I get is blank white form.

Is it possible to force the form to redraw on the screen, so I can see the status textbox?

Tony
No-Auto-redraw.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21788520
Use Application.DoEvents() whenever you need the form to redraw.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21788523
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 21791129
Use Application.DoEvents if you have a huge loop kind of thing, else to extend it more further try to implement threads or can use the new BackGroundWorker class as well
0