Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Video out put from GeForce 8400GS graphic card

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I bought a GF 8400GS PCI-e card and install it on a Dell Optiplex 320 Desktop PC. I pluged in the monitor then I can't see no video on the screen.
The power supply of my PC can supply more than 300W which is the power requirement for the gfx card.
The device manager recognized the card as a second desply adaptor, but when I go to the display properties under the setting tab, I find the screen resolution is between [-1 1].
I can see the fan of the new card is working.

why isn't there a video output?

Operating System: Windows XP Pro.
CPU: Pentium D, 3.4 GHz
1GB of Ram
0
Comment
Question by:flash_light510
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 252 total points
ID: 21789020
The optiplex 320 uses an integrated ATI graphics card and usually won't play nicely with the new nvidia card. Go into the bios and under video section change the primary video to auto, since a add-on graphics card has been installed this setting should disable the integrated video and you should get video only through the new card.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 21791536
i would suggest checking the power you need here : http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
the power needed is the sum of all the devices power consumption, not one...
0