Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 server freezez

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi i ahave a windows 2003 server that takes forever to boot but when it boots it looks up and i cannot acces the shared folder onit i need to know what i need to check on it

regards
Mohammad
0
Comment
Question by:mzhaim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amcompsol
ID: 21788716
At what point does the computer lock up?  Does it successfully boot to the login screen? Can you log in before it locks up?  Please let us know at what stage of the boot it locks up.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 21790057
Since you can't access the share and are having problems logging on, you may have a missing DNS record. Run a DCdiag and look for FRS, DNS and Netlogon problems. If so, type DCdiag /fix:DNS and see if that resolves your issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mzhaim
ID: 31467350
thank you for your assistance
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21791642
Excellent:

Glad to see you up and going. Thanks.
0