Solved

Getting Knocked Off the Internet

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Good morning! I just installed a brand new PC for my wife.  It is a Lenovo ThinkPad T61 running Windows XP Professional (Version 2002 with SP2) and Office 2007.  Her anti-virus software is ESET NOD32 Antivirus V3.0.  She gets knocked off the Internet frequently during the day (and fixes it using the Windows Repair function).  I am on the same wireless LAN in our home and we both use the same Internet access (Towerstream), but I am NOT getting knocked off the Internet.  There must be some setting(s) in Windows XP that are causing this to happen.  Please let me know what I should try.  Thanks!

Mike Kinkead
mikekinkead@gmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:mdkinkead
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JimInLakeland earned 500 total points
ID: 21789022
You need to update the drivers and firmware. I had the same problem with my T61. After the firmware update and driver update, the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 21789214
>>I am on the same wireless LAN...

Where is her computer relative to the wirless router? Perhaps the signal is too weak for continued connection?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdkinkead
ID: 31467353
JimInLakeland---Many thanks for your response.  How do I update the firmware and drivers?  I assume that I just go to the Lenovo site and can find the download for T61 firmware and drivers.  Is that correct?

Mike  
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mdkinkead
ID: 21789571
Badotz---  We have had the wireless LAN installed since 1999.  It works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JimInLakeland
ID: 21789701
Hi,

Just go to www.lenovo.com and go into the "Download and Drivers" section under support. Enter your FRU number (its on the bottom of the laptop case) and it will give you the relevant firmware and drivers.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdkinkead
ID: 21790424
Excellent!  Many thanks, Jim.

Mike
0