Solved

1 item remaining on loading web page (same problem exactly)

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Has anyone come up with a solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:phpretard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21790370
sounds like a path issue but it's hard to know unless you can post an example of the site or the part of the flash template that is loading the data
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21791216
Flash CS3 comes with a javascript solution that stops the loading of the page. I advice you to try it out :)

Just publish the solution in CS3, which will generate a html-document and the corresponding .js-document :)

Kindly,
Samuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:phpretard
ID: 21791887
This is how the code is inserted:

// THE FLASH
 
<object classid='clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000' id='obj1' codebase='http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0' border='0' width='739' height='170'>
	<param name='movie' value='flash/$page.swf'>
	<param name='quality' value='High'>
	<embed src='flash/$page.swf' pluginspage='http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' name='obj1' width='739' height='170' quality='High' wmode='transparent'>
</object>
<script src="thecode.js"></script>
// END THE FLASH
 
 
 
 
 
//THE CODE FROM ANOTHER PAGE
objects = document.getElementsByTagName("object");
for (var i = 0; i < objects.length; i++)
{
objects[i].outerHTML = objects[i].outerHTML;
}
 
// END THE CODE

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21793452
2 questions::

Are you only having the problem in firefox or does the problem happen only in IE?

What is the purpose of your javascript loop

objects = document.getElementsByTagName("object");
for (var i = 0; i < objects.length; i++)
{
objects[i].outerHTML = objects[i].outerHTML;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:phpretard
ID: 21793763
I am not sure...

If I use the code the page never loads...

do know of a way to get rid of the "Click to Activate".
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 21798226
Sounds like you are using IE right?  what happens when you view the page in Firefox or another browser?  the reason i ask is the "outerHTML" is a microsoft only property and may not be recognised on other browsers

for the "Click to Activate" issue follow the directions in these links:

This is to add to what Samuel has stated whereby Adobe has published javascript templates to overcome the issue: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activecontent/articles/devletter.html

using the SWFObject to achieve the same result: http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/

0