Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domino Routing - creating a connection document.

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I need to be able to route an email from Server A1 to Server B1.  I can not route directly to server B1 but I can route to Server B2 which in turn will pass the email on to Server B1.

Can anybody suggest what type of connection document is required and provide an example?

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:vo1ce
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21790503
Depending on whether these are each seperate Domains, you would probably need an Adjacent Domain connection DOc from A1 to B2, and hopefully B2 will have a similar doc to B1, so transfers should be transparent.

If you are all in the same NNN, then a normal connection doc is all that is needed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 21807300
I'll assume all the servers are in the same domain, and the "can't connect to B1" is a specific network/firewall issue.

You need a simple connection document that specifies
- source and destination servwrs (A1, B2)
- optional IP address (if server names can resolve, then you don't need IP)
- does mail routing task, but not replication

If you use typical pull-only oruting, you will need a second, mirror image connection, from B2 to A1.

Most likely, B2 and B1 already know how to route to each other.

Special note: If A1 and B1 are in  the same Domino Named Network (DNN/NNN), then nothing will work, since A1 will always try to contact B1 directly, and will never try the mail routing connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vo1ce
ID: 22323049
A1 and B1 are in the same NNN which is probably why I am having a problem.

So just to clarify and close this question - A1 has to be able to route to B1 using normal TCPIP routing?
0