Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am using nlite to create unattended cd's out of operating systems of all kind.

Posted on 2008-06-15
16
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
Hi,

I am using nlite to create unattended cd's out of operating systems of all kind.

I have done all the steps that came up. But after i write a cd it does not boot.

I tried cd's dvd's different cd drives.The cd content is visible from within the OS.
But does not boot.

What  is the mistake...

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 21788910
nlite creates an iso file, and that iso file you then use to create the CD. You need a software like nero or CDburnerXP and use the option burn iso file or similar to create your CD. It'll then be bootable.

http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788922
It might be something to do with the fact that you are burning the actual file which nLite generates to the disk, rather than extracting the content of the file and burning the contents. nLite will generate an ISO image - this is a single file which contains all the files and folders which need to be burned to disk. It's a bit like a ZIP file in a way. You have to "extract" the ISO using Nero or some other program, which takes all the files out of the ISO and burns them individually to disk. Only then will the disk be bootable.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788923
Oops - dual post, rindi's on the case too!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788954
I just created a cd from Nero from the ISO image that i had... But still even that does not boot :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788957
What would the difference be of copying the data which got saved in a folder and creating from an ISO image,...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788959
How did you create the CD? When you place the CD into your CD drive and view it in Windows Explorer, what file or files do you see in there?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788963
Here are the files

Directory of D:\Win XP Unattended

06/15/2008  09:55 AM    <DIR>          .
06/15/2008  09:55 AM    <DIR>          ..
06/15/2008  07:48 AM    <DIR>          $OEM$
06/15/2008  09:55 AM                 0 abc.txt
08/04/2004  05:00 AM               110 AUTORUN.INF
06/15/2008  06:56 AM    <DIR>          DOCS
06/15/2008  06:56 AM    <DIR>          DOTNETFX
06/15/2008  07:48 AM    <DIR>          I386
06/15/2008  07:48 AM             2,420 LAST SESSION.INI
06/15/2008  07:48 AM             1,078 LAST SESSION_U.INI
08/04/2004  05:00 AM            34,301 README.HTM
08/04/2004  05:00 AM         1,314,816 SETUP.EXE
08/04/2004  05:00 AM            85,792 SETUPXP.HTM
06/15/2008  07:00 AM    <DIR>          SUPPORT
06/15/2008  07:00 AM    <DIR>          VALUEADD
08/04/2004  05:00 AM                10 WIN51
08/04/2004  05:00 AM                10 WIN51IP
08/04/2004  05:00 AM                10 WIN51IP.SP2
              10 File(s)      1,438,547 bytes
               8 Dir(s)  187,928,645,632 bytes free

The same are in cd drive and the same files when i created and cd from and ISO
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788968
I created the cd with Nero by selecting " Burn image to disc"
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788969
I assume the D: drive is your CD drive? All those files must be burned direct into the root of the CD, they cannot be placed into a subfolder on the CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788975
No D: is my hdd drive
F: is my cd drive...
in F i have all the folders and files on the root itself...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788981
That's unusual. Are you sure when you place it into a system to boot it from, you are changing the boot order in the BIOS so that it boots from the CD-ROM drive first, then Hard Drive second? If you've burnt the ISO using the Burn Image option in Nero, there's no reason why the CD wouldn't be bootable.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788988
Shall try again,,,,
Can you tell me is there a difference burning from ISO and data of the OS ?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 21788992
You have to burn it from the ISO given to you by nLite because that ISO contains the information necessary to make the CD bootable. If you just burn the folders and files produced by nLite on the HDD (and not the ISO), you will get them on the CD, but the CD will not boot because it doesn't have the correct boot partition present to tell the BIOS to boot from it at startup.

Hope that makes sense :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21789001
Thanks Matthew and rindi the cd boots now at last... :-)))
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21789003
That's good to hear, thanks Sharath :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21789025
0