Solved

Remove unstable drivers from XP

Posted on 2008-06-15
10
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
windows xp professional SP2

I installed a bluetooth enhanced software from lenovo's website and it has got my lenovo t61 pretty unstable. When I try to turn off the bluetooth device through device manager, it freezes or does a BSOD and when i try to uninstall the software/drivers from add/remove programs, it freezes too

Is there a way to remove the drivers booting from a boot CD or something? How do i get around this? I'm positive that once I have removed the software, my system will be back to being stable

The exact BSOD error is:
*** STOP: 0x000000D1 (0xB55EAF08, 0X00000002, 0X00000008, 0XB55EAF08)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
btaudio.sys - Address B55EAF08 base at B55EAF08, DateStamp 00000000

I can try the steps listed here but it crashes my laptop when i try any of these steps

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21788912
You could try doing it from your XP installation CD, in Recovery Console:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310602
How to Disable a Service or Device that Prevents Windows from Starting
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 21788960
Hi

Start your computer in safe mode & go through this below link it may help you out.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/devicemgr.mspx

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21789367
billwharton--If you can get into Device Manager (I do it by simultaneously clicking WinKey+Pause Break), click on Hardware|Device Manager|right click on the Bluetooth device|Properties|Driver tab.  You should have the option to Rollback Driver, assuming you had earlier drivers that worked.  If you do not have the Rollback option, then Uninstall.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 21789467
I forgot to mention that opening device manager works fine but as soon as i right click on the bluetooth device, it just freezes right there. I guess it initiates something that the OS doesn't like and either freezees or BSOD on me

I didn't build this computer - can i just download a recovery console from microsoft's site?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21789537
As far as I know, the only way to access the Recovery Console besides from the XP installation CD, is to download the setup floppy disks.  In this article is a description of how to enter the RC using the floppy disks:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

And this article describes the setup floppy disks and gives the sites where they can be downloaded:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310994
How to obtain Windows XP Setup boot disks

You'll have to choose either Home or Pro version, and either original version, or SP1 or SP2.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21789780
Have you tried System Restore?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21802100
billwharton, any feedback?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlSette
ID: 22047958
1) Recovery Console
2) Rename BTAUDIO.SYS
3) Normal boot
4) Uninstall BT

Had same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlSette
ID: 22048004
Or try disabling BT service then rename BTAUDIO.SYS and uninstall.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22747335
"...As far as I know, the only way to access the Recovery Console besides from the XP installation CD, is to download the setup floppy disks..."

For future reference, a third way into Recovery Console is via UBCD4Win:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

Boot from the disk and you are presented with a number of options. At the top of the list is the Preinstal Environment; down towards the bottom is the option to boot to Recovery Console.  This is a handy option if the XP CD is missing and the pc has no floppy drive (which is more and more often the case these days...)
0